Live queries:
Roe - 2 results
Oats - 133 results

Bison Nutrition Facts

145 calories in 1 serving ( 3 oz )

Game meat , bison, top sirloin, separable lean only, 1" steak, cooked, broiled
Weight Loss Rating:
Total Calories:145 calories in Bison, 1 serving ( 3 oz )
Serving Weight:1 serving = 85g ≈ 0.187lb ≈ 3.00oz
Caloric Density:1.71 calories / gram
Weight Watchers Counter:3 Weight Watchers points
 
  Need a good lawyer?

Calorie Sources:70% proteins; 30% fats
Fats:4.80 g (43 calories, 6% by weight)
Carbohydrates:~
Proteins:23.84 g (102 calories, 28% by weight)
Alcohol:~
Water:55.33 g (65% by weight)
Fat Composition:49% saturated; 45% monounsaturated; 5% polyunsaturated
Trans Fat :~
Dietary Fiber:~
Cholesterol:73.10 mg
Caffeine:~
Serving Sizes: 100 g
1 steak ( yield from 309.7 g raw meat )
1 serving ( 3 oz )
Common Name:buffalo
Scientific Name:Bison bison
Refuse:8 %
Refuse Description:Connective tissue, 4%, separable fat, 4%
Food Group:Lamb, Veal, and Game Products
USDA #:17332
Related Foods: Calories in Bison
Calories in Bison Steak
Calories in Ground Bison
Vitamin A:0 IU
Retinol:~
Retinol Activity Equivalent:~
α-Carotene:~
β-Carotene:~
β-Cryptoxanthin:~
Lycopene:~
Lutein + Zeaxanthin:~
Vitamin B-1:187 mcg
Vitamin B-2:374 mcg
Vitamin B-3:4.73 mg
Vitamin B-5:1.14 mg
Vitamin B-6:467.50 mcg
Vitamin B-9:15.30 mcg
Food folate:15.30 mcg
Dietary Folate Equivalent:15.30 mcg
Folic acid:~
Vitamin B-12:2.41 mcg
Added Vitamin B-12:~
Choline:~
Vitamin C:~
Vitamin D:~
Vitamin D2 (ergocalciferol):~
Vitamin D3 (cholecalciferol):~
Vitamin D (D2 + D3):~
Vitamin E:170 mcg
Added α-Tocopherol:~
β-Tocopherol:~
δ-Tocopherol:~
γ-Tocopherol:~
Vitamin K:~
Calcium (Ca):4.25 mg
Copper (Cu):178.50 mcg
Fluoride (F):~
Iron (Fe):2.95 mg
Magnesium (Mg):22.95 mg
Manganese (Mn):8.50 mcg
Phosphorus (P):0.22 g
Potassium (K):0.33 g
Selenium (Se):35.02 mcg
Sodium (Na):45.05 mg
Zinc (Zn):4.34 mg
Cholesterol:73.10 mg
Phytosterols:~
Campesterol:~
Stigmasterol:~
β-sitosterol:~
Carbohydrates Total:~
Dietary Fiber:~
Sugars Total:~
Fructose:~
Galactose:~
Glucose/Dextrose:~
Lactose:~
Maltose:~
Sucrose:~
Starch:~
Proteins Total:23.84 g
Essential amino acids
Phenylalanine:1.01 g
Leucine:2.04 g
Methionine:0.64 g
Lysine:2.21 g
Isoleucine:1.15 g
Valine:1.27 g
Threonine:1.08 g
Tryptophan:0.18 g
Histidine:0.87 g
Arginine:1.61 g
Non-essential amino acids
Alanine:1.58 g
Aspartic acid:2.33 g
Betaine:~
Cystine:0.28 g
Glutamic acid:3.88 g
Glycine:1.55 g
Hydroxyproline:0.30 g
Proline:1.22 g
Serine:0.99 g
Tyrosine:0.81 g
Fats Total:4.80 g
Saturated fatty acids:2.05 g
Monounsaturated fatty acids:1.87 g
Polyunsaturated fatty acids:0.22 g
Trans fatty acids:~
Trans-monoenoic:~
Trans-polyenoic:~
Saturated fatty acids
Butanoic/Butyric [4:0]:~
Hexanoic/Caproic [6:0]:~
Octanoic/Caprylic [8:0]:1.70 mg
Decanoic/Capric [10:0]:1.70 mg
Dodecanoic/Lauric [12:0]:1.70 mg
Tridecanoic [13:0]:~
Tetradecanoic/Myristic [14:0]:85 mg
Pentadecanoic [15:0]:25.50 mg
Hexadecanoic/Palmitic [16:0]:0.86 g
Heptadecanoic/Margaric [17:0]:68 mg
Octadecanoic/Stearic [18:0]:0.99 g
Eicosanoic/Arachidic [20:0]:8.50 mg
Docosanoic/Behenic [22:0]:~
Tetracosanoic/Lignoceric [24:0]:~
Monounsaturated fatty acids
Tetradecenoic/Myristoleic [14:1]:6.80 mg
Pentadecenoic [15:1]:~
Hexadecenoic/Palmitoleic [16:1]:93.50 mg
[16:1 cis]:~
[16:1 trans]:~
Heptadecenoic [17:1]:34 mg
Octadecenoic/Oleic [18:1]:1.72 g
[18:1 cis]:~
[18:1 trans]:~
Eicosenoic/Gadoleic [20:1]:8.50 mg
Docosenoic/Erucic [22:1]:~
[22:1 cis]:~
[22:1 trans]:~
Cis-Tetracosenoic/Nervonic [24:1 cis]:~
Polyunsaturated fatty acids
Octadecadienoic/Linoleic [18:2]:0.17 g
[18:2 CLAs]:~
[18:2 i]:~
[18:2 Ω-6 c,c]:~
[18:2 t,~]:~
[18:2 t,t]:~
Octadecatrienoic/Linolenic [18:3]:25.50 mg
[18:3 Ω-3 c,c,c]:~
[18:3 Ω-6 c,c,c]:~
[18:3 i]:~
Octadecatetraenoic/Parinaric [18:4]:~
Eicosadienoic [20:2 Ω-6 c,c]:~
Eicosatrienoic [20:3]:1.70 mg
[20:3 Ω-3]:~
[20:3 Ω-6]:~
Eicosatetraenoic/Arachidonic [20:4]:17 mg
[20:4 Ω-6]:~
Eicosapentaenoic/Timnodonic [20:5 Ω-3]:~
Heneicosapentaenoic (HPA) [21:5]:~
Docosatetraenoic/Adrenic [22:4]:~
Docosapentaenoic/Clupanodonic [22:5 Ω-3]:~
Docosahexaenoic (DHA) [22:6 Ω-3]:~
Ash:0.99 g
Caffeine:~
Theobromine:~
Product Type:Bison
Weight Watchers Points:3 point(s)
Atkins Diet (Induction) Rating:5 / 10
Atkins Diet (Maintanence) Rating:3 / 10
Zone Diet Rating:3 / 10
Shorter URL for this page:http://calobonga.com/_PS
Did you know?...An over use of chemicals in coffee production is an acknowledged problem. Many coffee producing countries use highly toxic chemicals that have been banned or restricted in Europe - DDT being just one.
Related: Ground Bison
Game meat, bison, chuck, shoulder clod, separable lean only, 3-5 lb roast, cooked, braised
See also:BMI Calculator
Calorie Counter
Advanced Calorie Counter
Calobonga's Most Popular