Game meat, bison, chuck, shoulder clod, separable lean only, 3-5 lb roast, cooked, braised

164 calories in 1 serving ( 3 oz )

Live queries:
Dressing - 79 results
Wrap - 2 results

Game meat, bison, chuck, shoulder clod, separable lean only, 3-5 lb roast, cooked, braised Suggest a better name
Weight Loss Rating:
Total Calories:164 calories in 1 serving ( 3 oz )
Serving Weight:1 serving = 85g ≈ 0.187lb ≈ 3.00oz
Caloric Density:1.93 calories / gram
Weight Watchers Counter:4 Weight Watchers points
 
  Need a good lawyer?

Calorie Sources:75% proteins; 25% fats
Fats:4.62 g (42 calories, 5% by weight)
Carbohydrates:~
Proteins:28.71 g (123 calories, 34% by weight)
Alcohol:~
Water:51.41 g (60% by weight)
Fat Composition:49% saturated; 45% monounsaturated; 5% polyunsaturated
Trans Fat :~
Dietary Fiber:~
Cholesterol:94.35 mg
Caffeine:~
Serving Sizes: 100 g
1 roast ( yield from 1247 g raw meat )
1 serving ( 3 oz )
Common Name:buffalo
Scientific Name:Bison bison
Refuse:11 %
Refuse Description:Connective tissue, 8%, separable fat, 3%
Food Group:Lamb, Veal, and Game Products
USDA #:17333
Related Foods: Calories in Antelope
Calories in Beans And Meat Burrito
Calories in Bison Steak
Calories in Cooked Bacon
Calories in Goat
Calories in Ground Deer
Calories in Luncheon Meat
Milk, producer, fluid, 3.7% milkfat
Vitamin A:0 IU
Retinol:~
Retinol Activity Equivalent:~
α-Carotene:~
β-Carotene:~
β-Cryptoxanthin:~
Lycopene:~
Lutein + Zeaxanthin:~
Vitamin B-1:102 mcg
Vitamin B-2:399.50 mcg
Vitamin B-3:4.05 mg
Vitamin B-5:1.38 mg
Vitamin B-6:382.50 mcg
Vitamin B-9:17.85 mcg
Food folate:17.85 mcg
Dietary Folate Equivalent:17.85 mcg
Folic acid:~
Vitamin B-12:2.02 mcg
Added Vitamin B-12:~
Choline:~
Vitamin C:~
Vitamin D:~
Vitamin D2 (ergocalciferol):~
Vitamin D3 (cholecalciferol):~
Vitamin D (D2 + D3):~
Vitamin E:195.50 mcg
Added α-Tocopherol:~
β-Tocopherol:~
δ-Tocopherol:~
γ-Tocopherol:~
Vitamin K:~
Calcium (Ca):5.95 mg
Copper (Cu):170 mcg
Fluoride (F):~
Iron (Fe):4.13 mg
Magnesium (Mg):22.10 mg
Manganese (Mn):8.50 mcg
Phosphorus (P):0.20 g
Potassium (K):0.27 g
Selenium (Se):35.44 mcg
Sodium (Na):48.45 mg
Zinc (Zn):7.34 mg
Cholesterol:94.35 mg
Phytosterols:~
Campesterol:~
Stigmasterol:~
β-sitosterol:~
Carbohydrates Total:~
Dietary Fiber:~
Sugars Total:~
Fructose:~
Galactose:~
Glucose/Dextrose:~
Lactose:~
Maltose:~
Sucrose:~
Starch:~
Proteins Total:28.71 g
Essential amino acids
Phenylalanine:1.22 g
Leucine:2.46 g
Methionine:0.77 g
Lysine:2.66 g
Isoleucine:1.39 g
Valine:1.54 g
Threonine:1.30 g
Tryptophan:0.21 g
Histidine:1.05 g
Arginine:1.96 g
Non-essential amino acids
Alanine:1.91 g
Aspartic acid:2.81 g
Betaine:~
Cystine:0.34 g
Glutamic acid:4.68 g
Glycine:1.86 g
Hydroxyproline:0.36 g
Proline:1.47 g
Serine:1.19 g
Tyrosine:0.97 g
Fats Total:4.62 g
Saturated fatty acids:1.97 g
Monounsaturated fatty acids:1.80 g
Polyunsaturated fatty acids:0.21 g
Trans fatty acids:~
Trans-monoenoic:~
Trans-polyenoic:~
Saturated fatty acids
Butanoic/Butyric [4:0]:~
Hexanoic/Caproic [6:0]:~
Octanoic/Caprylic [8:0]:1.70 mg
Decanoic/Capric [10:0]:1.70 mg
Dodecanoic/Lauric [12:0]:1.70 mg
Tridecanoic [13:0]:~
Tetradecanoic/Myristic [14:0]:76.50 mg
Pentadecanoic [15:0]:17 mg
Hexadecanoic/Palmitic [16:0]:0.82 g
Heptadecanoic/Margaric [17:0]:68 mg
Octadecanoic/Stearic [18:0]:0.94 g
Eicosanoic/Arachidic [20:0]:8.50 mg
Docosanoic/Behenic [22:0]:~
Tetracosanoic/Lignoceric [24:0]:~
Monounsaturated fatty acids
Tetradecenoic/Myristoleic [14:1]:6.80 mg
Pentadecenoic [15:1]:~
Hexadecenoic/Palmitoleic [16:1]:85 mg
[16:1 cis]:~
[16:1 trans]:~
Heptadecenoic [17:1]:25.50 mg
Octadecenoic/Oleic [18:1]:1.65 g
[18:1 cis]:~
[18:1 trans]:~
Eicosenoic/Gadoleic [20:1]:8.50 mg
Docosenoic/Erucic [22:1]:~
[22:1 cis]:~
[22:1 trans]:~
Cis-Tetracosenoic/Nervonic [24:1 cis]:~
Polyunsaturated fatty acids
Octadecadienoic/Linoleic [18:2]:0.16 g
[18:2 CLAs]:~
[18:2 i]:~
[18:2 Ω-6 c,c]:~
[18:2 t,~]:~
[18:2 t,t]:~
Octadecatrienoic/Linolenic [18:3]:17 mg
[18:3 Ω-3 c,c,c]:~
[18:3 Ω-6 c,c,c]:~
[18:3 i]:~
Octadecatetraenoic/Parinaric [18:4]:~
Eicosadienoic [20:2 Ω-6 c,c]:~
Eicosatrienoic [20:3]:1.70 mg
[20:3 Ω-3]:~
[20:3 Ω-6]:~
Eicosatetraenoic/Arachidonic [20:4]:17 mg
[20:4 Ω-6]:~
Eicosapentaenoic/Timnodonic [20:5 Ω-3]:~
Heneicosapentaenoic (HPA) [21:5]:~
Docosatetraenoic/Adrenic [22:4]:~
Docosapentaenoic/Clupanodonic [22:5 Ω-3]:~
Docosahexaenoic (DHA) [22:6 Ω-3]:~
Ash:0.92 g
Caffeine:~
Theobromine:~
Product Type:Game
Weight Watchers Points:4 point(s)
Atkins Diet (Induction) Rating:4 / 10
Atkins Diet (Maintanence) Rating:3 / 10
Zone Diet Rating:3 / 10
Shorter URL for this page:http://calobonga.com/_1LT
Did you know?...One ton of grapes makes about 60 cases of wine, or 720 bottles. One bottle of wine contains about 2.8 pounds of grapes.
Related: Bison
Game meat, bison, chuck, shoulder clod, separable lean only, 3-5 lb roast, raw
See also:BMI Calculator
Calorie Counter
Advanced Calorie Counter
Calobonga's Most Popular