Live queries:
Spelt - 2 results
Beet - 13 results
Gravy - 50 results

Game meat, bison, chuck, shoulder clod, separable lean only, 3-5 lb roast, raw

1472 calories in 1 roast

Game meat, bison, chuck, shoulder clod, separable lean only, 3-5 lb roast, raw Suggest a better name
Weight Loss Rating:
Total Calories:1472 calories in 1 roast
Serving Weight:1 roast = 1,237g ≈ 2.727lb ≈ 43.63oz
Caloric Density:1.19 calories / gram
Weight Watchers Counter:33 Weight Watchers points
 
  Need a good lawyer?

Calorie Sources:76% proteins; 24% fats
Fats:38.97 g (351 calories, 3% by weight)
Carbohydrates:~
Proteins:261.25 g (1116 calories, 21% by weight)
Alcohol:~
Water:933.93 g (76% by weight)
Fat Composition:49% saturated; 45% monounsaturated; 5% polyunsaturated
Trans Fat :~
Dietary Fiber:~
Cholesterol:0.79 g
Caffeine:~
Serving Sizes: 100 g
1 roast
Common Name:buffalo
Scientific Name:Bison bison
Refuse:12 %
Refuse Description:Connective tissue, 8%, separable fat, 4%
Food Group:Lamb, Veal, and Game Products
USDA #:17334
Related Foods: Calories in Boar
Calories in Goat
Milk, producer, fluid, 3.7% milkfat
Calories in Muskrat
Calories in Opossum
Calories in Raw Bacon
Calories in Rose Apples
Calories in Sugar Apples
Vitamin A:0 IU
Retinol:~
Retinol Activity Equivalent:~
α-Carotene:~
β-Carotene:~
β-Cryptoxanthin:~
Lycopene:~
Lutein + Zeaxanthin:~
Vitamin B-1:2.72 mg
Vitamin B-2:4.21 mg
Vitamin B-3:54.92 mg
Vitamin B-5:8.91 mg
Vitamin B-6:5.81 mg
Vitamin B-9:160.81 mcg
Food folate:160.81 mcg
Dietary Folate Equivalent:160.81 mcg
Folic acid:~
Vitamin B-12:30.43 mcg
Added Vitamin B-12:~
Choline:~
Vitamin C:~
Vitamin D:~
Vitamin D2 (ergocalciferol):~
Vitamin D3 (cholecalciferol):~
Vitamin D (D2 + D3):~
Vitamin E:1.98 mg
Added α-Tocopherol:~
β-Tocopherol:~
δ-Tocopherol:~
γ-Tocopherol:~
Vitamin K:~
Calcium (Ca):61.85 mg
Copper (Cu):2.47 mg
Fluoride (F):~
Iron (Fe):35.63 mg
Magnesium (Mg):0.30 g
Manganese (Mn):123.70 mcg
Phosphorus (P):2.63 g
Potassium (K):4.37 g
Selenium (Se):355.02 mcg
Sodium (Na):0.77 g
Zinc (Zn):65.19 mg
Cholesterol:0.79 g
Phytosterols:~
Campesterol:~
Stigmasterol:~
β-sitosterol:~
Carbohydrates Total:~
Dietary Fiber:~
Sugars Total:~
Fructose:~
Galactose:~
Glucose/Dextrose:~
Lactose:~
Maltose:~
Sucrose:~
Starch:~
Proteins Total:261.25 g
Essential amino acids
Phenylalanine:11 g
Leucine:22.39 g
Methionine:7.05 g
Lysine:24.12 g
Isoleucine:12.49 g
Valine:13.98 g
Threonine:11.75 g
Tryptophan:1.98 g
Histidine:9.52 g
Arginine:17.69 g
Non-essential amino acids
Alanine:17.32 g
Aspartic acid:25.48 g
Betaine:~
Cystine:3.09 g
Glutamic acid:42.43 g
Glycine:16.95 g
Hydroxyproline:3.22 g
Proline:13.36 g
Serine:10.76 g
Tyrosine:8.78 g
Fats Total:38.97 g
Saturated fatty acids:16.58 g
Monounsaturated fatty acids:15.22 g
Polyunsaturated fatty acids:1.73 g
Trans fatty acids:~
Trans-monoenoic:~
Trans-polyenoic:~
Saturated fatty acids
Butanoic/Butyric [4:0]:~
Hexanoic/Caproic [6:0]:~
Octanoic/Caprylic [8:0]:12.37 mg
Decanoic/Capric [10:0]:12.37 mg
Dodecanoic/Lauric [12:0]:12.37 mg
Tridecanoic [13:0]:~
Tetradecanoic/Myristic [14:0]:0.62 g
Pentadecanoic [15:0]:0.12 g
Hexadecanoic/Palmitic [16:0]:6.93 g
Heptadecanoic/Margaric [17:0]:0.49 g
Octadecanoic/Stearic [18:0]:7.92 g
Eicosanoic/Arachidic [20:0]:74.22 mg
Docosanoic/Behenic [22:0]:~
Tetracosanoic/Lignoceric [24:0]:~
Monounsaturated fatty acids
Tetradecenoic/Myristoleic [14:1]:61.85 mg
Pentadecenoic [15:1]:~
Hexadecenoic/Palmitoleic [16:1]:0.74 g
[16:1 cis]:~
[16:1 trans]:~
Heptadecenoic [17:1]:0.25 g
Octadecenoic/Oleic [18:1]:13.98 g
[18:1 cis]:~
[18:1 trans]:~
Eicosenoic/Gadoleic [20:1]:0.12 g
Docosenoic/Erucic [22:1]:~
[22:1 cis]:~
[22:1 trans]:~
Cis-Tetracosenoic/Nervonic [24:1 cis]:~
Polyunsaturated fatty acids
Octadecadienoic/Linoleic [18:2]:1.36 g
[18:2 CLAs]:~
[18:2 i]:~
[18:2 Ω-6 c,c]:~
[18:2 t,~]:~
[18:2 t,t]:~
Octadecatrienoic/Linolenic [18:3]:0.12 g
[18:3 Ω-3 c,c,c]:~
[18:3 Ω-6 c,c,c]:~
[18:3 i]:~
Octadecatetraenoic/Parinaric [18:4]:~
Eicosadienoic [20:2 Ω-6 c,c]:~
Eicosatrienoic [20:3]:12.37 mg
[20:3 Ω-3]:~
[20:3 Ω-6]:~
Eicosatetraenoic/Arachidonic [20:4]:0.12 g
[20:4 Ω-6]:~
Eicosapentaenoic/Timnodonic [20:5 Ω-3]:~
Heneicosapentaenoic (HPA) [21:5]:~
Docosatetraenoic/Adrenic [22:4]:~
Docosapentaenoic/Clupanodonic [22:5 Ω-3]:~
Docosahexaenoic (DHA) [22:6 Ω-3]:~
Ash:12.12 g
Caffeine:~
Theobromine:~
Product Type:Game
Weight Watchers Points:33 point(s)
Atkins Diet (Induction) Rating:4 / 10
Atkins Diet (Maintanence) Rating:3 / 10
Zone Diet Rating:3 / 10
Shorter URL for this page:http://calobonga.com/_3Al
Did you know?...To get the most juice out of fresh lemons, bring them to room temperature & roll them under your palm against the kitchen counter before squeezing.
Related: Game meat, bison, chuck, shoulder clod, separable lean only, 3-5 lb roast, cooked, braised
Bison Steak
See also:BMI Calculator
Calorie Counter
Advanced Calorie Counter
Calobonga's Most Popular