Bison Steak Nutrition Facts

177 calories in 100 g

Live queries:
Lean Ground Beef - 31 results
Whisky - 2 results
Spaghetti Sauce - 11 results

Calories in Bison Steak
Game meat, bison, ribeye, separable lean only, 1" steak, cooked, broiled
177 calories in 100 g
100g ≈ 0.220lb ≈ 3.53oz
1.77 calories / gram
4 Weight Watchers points
  Need a good lawyer?

Calorie Sources:71% proteins; 29% fats
Fats:5.67 g (51 calories, 6% by weight)
Carbohydrates:~
Proteins:29.45 g (126 calories, 29% by weight)
Alcohol:~
Water:64.48 g (64% by weight)
Fat Composition:49% saturated; 45% monounsaturated; 5% polyunsaturated
Trans Fat :~
Dietary Fiber:~
Cholesterol:79 mg
Caffeine:~
Serving Sizes: 100 g
1 steak ( yield from 232.8 g raw meat )
1 serving ( 3 oz )
Common Name:buffalo
Scientific Name:Bison bison
Refuse:14 %
Refuse Description:Connective tissue, 9%, separable fat, 5%
Food Group:Lamb, Veal, and Game Products
USDA #:17335
Related Foods: Calories in Beef Tenderloin Steak
Calories in Bison
Calories in Bison
Calories in Ground Bison
Calories in Inside Skirt Steak
Calories in Porterhouse Steak
Calories in Top Loin
Calories in Tri-tip Steak
Vitamin A:0 IU
Retinol:~
Retinol Activity Equivalent:~
α-Carotene:~
β-Carotene:~
β-Cryptoxanthin:~
Lycopene:~
Lutein + Zeaxanthin:~
Vitamin B-1:130 mcg
Vitamin B-2:300 mcg
Vitamin B-3:6.68 mg
Vitamin B-5:1 mg
Vitamin B-6:470 mcg
Vitamin B-9:18 mcg
Food folate:18 mcg
Dietary Folate Equivalent:18 mcg
Folic acid:~
Vitamin B-12:1.29 mcg
Added Vitamin B-12:~
Choline:~
Vitamin C:~
Vitamin D:~
Vitamin D2 (ergocalciferol):~
Vitamin D3 (cholecalciferol):~
Vitamin D (D2 + D3):~
Vitamin E:210 mcg
Added α-Tocopherol:~
β-Tocopherol:~
δ-Tocopherol:~
γ-Tocopherol:~
Vitamin K:~
Calcium (Ca):7 mg
Copper (Cu):200 mcg
Fluoride (F):~
Iron (Fe):2.88 mg
Magnesium (Mg):26 mg
Manganese (Mn):10 mcg
Phosphorus (P):0.24 g
Potassium (K):0.37 g
Selenium (Se):42.10 mcg
Sodium (Na):52 mg
Zinc (Zn):5.01 mg
Cholesterol:79 mg
Phytosterols:~
Campesterol:~
Stigmasterol:~
β-sitosterol:~
Carbohydrates Total:~
Dietary Fiber:~
Sugars Total:~
Fructose:~
Galactose:~
Glucose/Dextrose:~
Lactose:~
Maltose:~
Sucrose:~
Starch:~
Proteins Total:29.45 g
Essential amino acids
Phenylalanine:1.25 g
Leucine:2.52 g
Methionine:0.79 g
Lysine:2.73 g
Isoleucine:1.42 g
Valine:1.58 g
Threonine:1.33 g
Tryptophan:0.22 g
Histidine:1.07 g
Arginine:2 g
Non-essential amino acids
Alanine:1.96 g
Aspartic acid:2.87 g
Betaine:~
Cystine:0.35 g
Glutamic acid:4.79 g
Glycine:1.91 g
Hydroxyproline:0.36 g
Proline:1.50 g
Serine:1.22 g
Tyrosine:1 g
Fats Total:5.67 g
Saturated fatty acids:2.41 g
Monounsaturated fatty acids:2.21 g
Polyunsaturated fatty acids:0.26 g
Trans fatty acids:~
Trans-monoenoic:~
Trans-polyenoic:~
Saturated fatty acids
Butanoic/Butyric [4:0]:~
Hexanoic/Caproic [6:0]:~
Octanoic/Caprylic [8:0]:2 mg
Decanoic/Capric [10:0]:2 mg
Dodecanoic/Lauric [12:0]:2 mg
Tridecanoic [13:0]:~
Tetradecanoic/Myristic [14:0]:0.10 g
Pentadecanoic [15:0]:30 mg
Hexadecanoic/Palmitic [16:0]:1.02 g
Heptadecanoic/Margaric [17:0]:80 mg
Octadecanoic/Stearic [18:0]:1.16 g
Eicosanoic/Arachidic [20:0]:10 mg
Docosanoic/Behenic [22:0]:~
Tetracosanoic/Lignoceric [24:0]:~
Monounsaturated fatty acids
Tetradecenoic/Myristoleic [14:1]:8 mg
Pentadecenoic [15:1]:~
Hexadecenoic/Palmitoleic [16:1]:0.11 g
[16:1 cis]:~
[16:1 trans]:~
Heptadecenoic [17:1]:40 mg
Octadecenoic/Oleic [18:1]:2.03 g
[18:1 cis]:~
[18:1 trans]:~
Eicosenoic/Gadoleic [20:1]:10 mg
Docosenoic/Erucic [22:1]:~
[22:1 cis]:~
[22:1 trans]:~
Cis-Tetracosenoic/Nervonic [24:1 cis]:~
Polyunsaturated fatty acids
Octadecadienoic/Linoleic [18:2]:0.20 g
[18:2 CLAs]:~
[18:2 i]:~
[18:2 Ω-6 c,c]:~
[18:2 t,~]:~
[18:2 t,t]:~
Octadecatrienoic/Linolenic [18:3]:30 mg
[18:3 Ω-3 c,c,c]:~
[18:3 Ω-6 c,c,c]:~
[18:3 i]:~
Octadecatetraenoic/Parinaric [18:4]:~
Eicosadienoic [20:2 Ω-6 c,c]:~
Eicosatrienoic [20:3]:2 mg
[20:3 Ω-3]:~
[20:3 Ω-6]:~
Eicosatetraenoic/Arachidonic [20:4]:20 mg
[20:4 Ω-6]:~
Eicosapentaenoic/Timnodonic [20:5 Ω-3]:~
Heneicosapentaenoic (HPA) [21:5]:~
Docosatetraenoic/Adrenic [22:4]:~
Docosapentaenoic/Clupanodonic [22:5 Ω-3]:~
Docosahexaenoic (DHA) [22:6 Ω-3]:~
Ash:1.02 g
Caffeine:~
Theobromine:~
Product Type:Bison
Weight Watchers Points:4 point(s)
Atkins Diet (Induction) Rating:5 / 10
Atkins Diet (Maintanence) Rating:3 / 10
Zone Diet Rating:3 / 10
Shorter URL for this page:http://calobonga.com/_hY
Did you know?...The word "ascorbic," as in ascorbic acid (the name for Vitamin C), means "no scurvy".
Related: Game meat, bison, chuck, shoulder clod, separable lean only, 3-5 lb roast, raw
Game meat, bison, top round, separable lean only, 1" steak, cooked, broiled
See also:BMI Calculator
Calorie Counter
Advanced Calorie Counter
Calobonga's Most Popular