Bison Steak Nutrition Facts

317 calories in 1 steak ( yield from 232.8 g raw meat )

Live queries:

Calories in Bison Steak
Game meat, bison, ribeye, separable lean only, 1" steak, cooked, broiled
317 calories in 1 steak ( yield from 232.8 g raw meat )
1 steak = 179g ≈ 0.395lb ≈ 6.31oz
1.77 calories / gram
7 Weight Watchers points
  Need a good lawyer?

Calorie Sources:71% proteins; 29% fats
Fats:10.15 g (92 calories, 6% by weight)
Carbohydrates:~
Proteins:52.72 g (225 calories, 29% by weight)
Alcohol:~
Water:115.42 g (64% by weight)
Fat Composition:49% saturated; 45% monounsaturated; 5% polyunsaturated
Trans Fat :~
Dietary Fiber:~
Cholesterol:0.14 g
Caffeine:~
Serving Sizes: 100 g
1 steak ( yield from 232.8 g raw meat )
1 serving ( 3 oz )
Common Name:buffalo
Scientific Name:Bison bison
Refuse:14 %
Refuse Description:Connective tissue, 9%, separable fat, 5%
Food Group:Lamb, Veal, and Game Products
USDA #:17335
Related Foods: Calories in Beef Tenderloin Steak
Calories in Bison
Calories in Bison
Calories in Inside Skirt Steak
Calories in Porterhouse Steak
Calories in Steak
Calories in T-bone Steak
Calories in Top Loin
Vitamin A:0 IU
Retinol:~
Retinol Activity Equivalent:~
α-Carotene:~
β-Carotene:~
β-Cryptoxanthin:~
Lycopene:~
Lutein + Zeaxanthin:~
Vitamin B-1:232.70 mcg
Vitamin B-2:537 mcg
Vitamin B-3:11.96 mg
Vitamin B-5:1.81 mg
Vitamin B-6:841.30 mcg
Vitamin B-9:32.22 mcg
Food folate:32.22 mcg
Dietary Folate Equivalent:32.22 mcg
Folic acid:~
Vitamin B-12:2.31 mcg
Added Vitamin B-12:~
Choline:~
Vitamin C:~
Vitamin D:~
Vitamin D2 (ergocalciferol):~
Vitamin D3 (cholecalciferol):~
Vitamin D (D2 + D3):~
Vitamin E:375.90 mcg
Added α-Tocopherol:~
β-Tocopherol:~
δ-Tocopherol:~
γ-Tocopherol:~
Vitamin K:~
Calcium (Ca):12.53 mg
Copper (Cu):358 mcg
Fluoride (F):~
Iron (Fe):5.16 mg
Magnesium (Mg):46.54 mg
Manganese (Mn):17.90 mcg
Phosphorus (P):0.43 g
Potassium (K):0.66 g
Selenium (Se):75.36 mcg
Sodium (Na):93.08 mg
Zinc (Zn):8.97 mg
Cholesterol:0.14 g
Phytosterols:~
Campesterol:~
Stigmasterol:~
β-sitosterol:~
Carbohydrates Total:~
Dietary Fiber:~
Sugars Total:~
Fructose:~
Galactose:~
Glucose/Dextrose:~
Lactose:~
Maltose:~
Sucrose:~
Starch:~
Proteins Total:52.72 g
Essential amino acids
Phenylalanine:2.24 g
Leucine:4.51 g
Methionine:1.41 g
Lysine:4.89 g
Isoleucine:2.54 g
Valine:2.83 g
Threonine:2.38 g
Tryptophan:0.39 g
Histidine:1.92 g
Arginine:3.58 g
Non-essential amino acids
Alanine:3.51 g
Aspartic acid:5.14 g
Betaine:~
Cystine:0.63 g
Glutamic acid:8.57 g
Glycine:3.42 g
Hydroxyproline:0.64 g
Proline:2.68 g
Serine:2.18 g
Tyrosine:1.79 g
Fats Total:10.15 g
Saturated fatty acids:4.31 g
Monounsaturated fatty acids:3.96 g
Polyunsaturated fatty acids:0.47 g
Trans fatty acids:~
Trans-monoenoic:~
Trans-polyenoic:~
Saturated fatty acids
Butanoic/Butyric [4:0]:~
Hexanoic/Caproic [6:0]:~
Octanoic/Caprylic [8:0]:3.58 mg
Decanoic/Capric [10:0]:3.58 mg
Dodecanoic/Lauric [12:0]:3.58 mg
Tridecanoic [13:0]:~
Tetradecanoic/Myristic [14:0]:0.18 g
Pentadecanoic [15:0]:53.70 mg
Hexadecanoic/Palmitic [16:0]:1.83 g
Heptadecanoic/Margaric [17:0]:0.14 g
Octadecanoic/Stearic [18:0]:2.08 g
Eicosanoic/Arachidic [20:0]:17.90 mg
Docosanoic/Behenic [22:0]:~
Tetracosanoic/Lignoceric [24:0]:~
Monounsaturated fatty acids
Tetradecenoic/Myristoleic [14:1]:14.32 mg
Pentadecenoic [15:1]:~
Hexadecenoic/Palmitoleic [16:1]:0.20 g
[16:1 cis]:~
[16:1 trans]:~
Heptadecenoic [17:1]:71.60 mg
Octadecenoic/Oleic [18:1]:3.63 g
[18:1 cis]:~
[18:1 trans]:~
Eicosenoic/Gadoleic [20:1]:17.90 mg
Docosenoic/Erucic [22:1]:~
[22:1 cis]:~
[22:1 trans]:~
Cis-Tetracosenoic/Nervonic [24:1 cis]:~
Polyunsaturated fatty acids
Octadecadienoic/Linoleic [18:2]:0.36 g
[18:2 CLAs]:~
[18:2 i]:~
[18:2 Ω-6 c,c]:~
[18:2 t,~]:~
[18:2 t,t]:~
Octadecatrienoic/Linolenic [18:3]:53.70 mg
[18:3 Ω-3 c,c,c]:~
[18:3 Ω-6 c,c,c]:~
[18:3 i]:~
Octadecatetraenoic/Parinaric [18:4]:~
Eicosadienoic [20:2 Ω-6 c,c]:~
Eicosatrienoic [20:3]:3.58 mg
[20:3 Ω-3]:~
[20:3 Ω-6]:~
Eicosatetraenoic/Arachidonic [20:4]:35.80 mg
[20:4 Ω-6]:~
Eicosapentaenoic/Timnodonic [20:5 Ω-3]:~
Heneicosapentaenoic (HPA) [21:5]:~
Docosatetraenoic/Adrenic [22:4]:~
Docosapentaenoic/Clupanodonic [22:5 Ω-3]:~
Docosahexaenoic (DHA) [22:6 Ω-3]:~
Ash:1.83 g
Caffeine:~
Theobromine:~
Product Type:Bison
Weight Watchers Points:7 point(s)
Atkins Diet (Induction) Rating:5 / 10
Atkins Diet (Maintanence) Rating:3 / 10
Zone Diet Rating:3 / 10
Shorter URL for this page:http://calobonga.com/_2Jm
Did you know?...Smoking is directly responsible for approximately 90 percent of lung cancer deaths and approximately 80-90 percent of COPD (emphysema and chronic bronchitis) deaths.
Related: Game meat, bison, chuck, shoulder clod, separable lean only, 3-5 lb roast, raw
Game meat, bison, top round, separable lean only, 1" steak, cooked, broiled
See also:BMI Calculator
Calorie Counter
Advanced Calorie Counter
Calobonga's Most Popular