Bison Steak Nutrition Facts

150 calories in 1 serving ( 3 oz )

Live queries:
Chilli - 2 results
Big Mac - 2 results
Quaker Oatmeal - 47 results
Lettuce Leaf - 2 results

Calories in Bison Steak
Game meat, bison, ribeye, separable lean only, 1" steak, cooked, broiled
150 calories in 1 serving ( 3 oz )
1 serving = 85g ≈ 0.187lb ≈ 3.00oz
1.77 calories / gram
3 Weight Watchers points
  Need a good lawyer?

Calorie Sources:71% proteins; 29% fats
Fats:4.82 g (43 calories, 6% by weight)
Carbohydrates:~
Proteins:25.03 g (107 calories, 29% by weight)
Alcohol:~
Water:54.81 g (64% by weight)
Fat Composition:49% saturated; 45% monounsaturated; 5% polyunsaturated
Trans Fat :~
Dietary Fiber:~
Cholesterol:67.15 mg
Caffeine:~
Serving Sizes: 100 g
1 steak ( yield from 232.8 g raw meat )
1 serving ( 3 oz )
Common Name:buffalo
Scientific Name:Bison bison
Refuse:14 %
Refuse Description:Connective tissue, 9%, separable fat, 5%
Food Group:Lamb, Veal, and Game Products
USDA #:17335
Related Foods: Calories in Beef Tenderloin Steak
Calories in Bison
Calories in Bison
Calories in Inside Skirt Steak
Calories in Porterhouse Steak
Calories in Steak
Calories in T-bone Steak
Calories in Top Loin
Vitamin A:0 IU
Retinol:~
Retinol Activity Equivalent:~
α-Carotene:~
β-Carotene:~
β-Cryptoxanthin:~
Lycopene:~
Lutein + Zeaxanthin:~
Vitamin B-1:110.50 mcg
Vitamin B-2:255 mcg
Vitamin B-3:5.68 mg
Vitamin B-5:858.50 mcg
Vitamin B-6:399.50 mcg
Vitamin B-9:15.30 mcg
Food folate:15.30 mcg
Dietary Folate Equivalent:15.30 mcg
Folic acid:~
Vitamin B-12:1.10 mcg
Added Vitamin B-12:~
Choline:~
Vitamin C:~
Vitamin D:~
Vitamin D2 (ergocalciferol):~
Vitamin D3 (cholecalciferol):~
Vitamin D (D2 + D3):~
Vitamin E:178.50 mcg
Added α-Tocopherol:~
β-Tocopherol:~
δ-Tocopherol:~
γ-Tocopherol:~
Vitamin K:~
Calcium (Ca):5.95 mg
Copper (Cu):170 mcg
Fluoride (F):~
Iron (Fe):2.45 mg
Magnesium (Mg):22.10 mg
Manganese (Mn):8.50 mcg
Phosphorus (P):0.20 g
Potassium (K):0.32 g
Selenium (Se):35.78 mcg
Sodium (Na):44.20 mg
Zinc (Zn):4.26 mg
Cholesterol:67.15 mg
Phytosterols:~
Campesterol:~
Stigmasterol:~
β-sitosterol:~
Carbohydrates Total:~
Dietary Fiber:~
Sugars Total:~
Fructose:~
Galactose:~
Glucose/Dextrose:~
Lactose:~
Maltose:~
Sucrose:~
Starch:~
Proteins Total:25.03 g
Essential amino acids
Phenylalanine:1.06 g
Leucine:2.14 g
Methionine:0.67 g
Lysine:2.32 g
Isoleucine:1.21 g
Valine:1.34 g
Threonine:1.13 g
Tryptophan:0.19 g
Histidine:0.91 g
Arginine:1.70 g
Non-essential amino acids
Alanine:1.67 g
Aspartic acid:2.44 g
Betaine:~
Cystine:0.30 g
Glutamic acid:4.07 g
Glycine:1.62 g
Hydroxyproline:0.31 g
Proline:1.27 g
Serine:1.04 g
Tyrosine:0.85 g
Fats Total:4.82 g
Saturated fatty acids:2.05 g
Monounsaturated fatty acids:1.88 g
Polyunsaturated fatty acids:0.22 g
Trans fatty acids:~
Trans-monoenoic:~
Trans-polyenoic:~
Saturated fatty acids
Butanoic/Butyric [4:0]:~
Hexanoic/Caproic [6:0]:~
Octanoic/Caprylic [8:0]:1.70 mg
Decanoic/Capric [10:0]:1.70 mg
Dodecanoic/Lauric [12:0]:1.70 mg
Tridecanoic [13:0]:~
Tetradecanoic/Myristic [14:0]:85 mg
Pentadecanoic [15:0]:25.50 mg
Hexadecanoic/Palmitic [16:0]:0.87 g
Heptadecanoic/Margaric [17:0]:68 mg
Octadecanoic/Stearic [18:0]:0.99 g
Eicosanoic/Arachidic [20:0]:8.50 mg
Docosanoic/Behenic [22:0]:~
Tetracosanoic/Lignoceric [24:0]:~
Monounsaturated fatty acids
Tetradecenoic/Myristoleic [14:1]:6.80 mg
Pentadecenoic [15:1]:~
Hexadecenoic/Palmitoleic [16:1]:93.50 mg
[16:1 cis]:~
[16:1 trans]:~
Heptadecenoic [17:1]:34 mg
Octadecenoic/Oleic [18:1]:1.73 g
[18:1 cis]:~
[18:1 trans]:~
Eicosenoic/Gadoleic [20:1]:8.50 mg
Docosenoic/Erucic [22:1]:~
[22:1 cis]:~
[22:1 trans]:~
Cis-Tetracosenoic/Nervonic [24:1 cis]:~
Polyunsaturated fatty acids
Octadecadienoic/Linoleic [18:2]:0.17 g
[18:2 CLAs]:~
[18:2 i]:~
[18:2 Ω-6 c,c]:~
[18:2 t,~]:~
[18:2 t,t]:~
Octadecatrienoic/Linolenic [18:3]:25.50 mg
[18:3 Ω-3 c,c,c]:~
[18:3 Ω-6 c,c,c]:~
[18:3 i]:~
Octadecatetraenoic/Parinaric [18:4]:~
Eicosadienoic [20:2 Ω-6 c,c]:~
Eicosatrienoic [20:3]:1.70 mg
[20:3 Ω-3]:~
[20:3 Ω-6]:~
Eicosatetraenoic/Arachidonic [20:4]:17 mg
[20:4 Ω-6]:~
Eicosapentaenoic/Timnodonic [20:5 Ω-3]:~
Heneicosapentaenoic (HPA) [21:5]:~
Docosatetraenoic/Adrenic [22:4]:~
Docosapentaenoic/Clupanodonic [22:5 Ω-3]:~
Docosahexaenoic (DHA) [22:6 Ω-3]:~
Ash:0.87 g
Caffeine:~
Theobromine:~
Product Type:Bison
Weight Watchers Points:3 point(s)
Atkins Diet (Induction) Rating:5 / 10
Atkins Diet (Maintanence) Rating:3 / 10
Zone Diet Rating:3 / 10
Shorter URL for this page:http://calobonga.com/_1zU
Did you know?...Noodles, spaghetti and other starches won't boil over if you rub the inside of the pot with vegetable oil.
Related: Game meat, bison, chuck, shoulder clod, separable lean only, 3-5 lb roast, raw
Game meat, bison, top round, separable lean only, 1" steak, cooked, broiled
See also:BMI Calculator
Calorie Counter
Advanced Calorie Counter
Calobonga's Most Popular