Game meat, bison, top round, separable lean only, 1" steak, raw

597 calories in 1 steak

Live queries:
Fish - 250 results
Lasagna - 6 results
Cheese Burger - 12 results

Game meat, bison, top round, separable lean only, 1" steak, raw Suggest a better name
Weight Loss Rating:
Total Calories:597 calories in 1 steak
Serving Weight:1 steak = 489g ≈ 1.078lb ≈ 17.25oz
Caloric Density:1.22 calories / gram
Weight Watchers Counter:13 Weight Watchers points
 
  Need a good lawyer?

Calorie Sources:82% proteins; 18% fats
Fats:11.88 g (107 calories, 2% by weight)
Carbohydrates:~
Proteins:114.03 g (487 calories, 23% by weight)
Alcohol:~
Water:361.62 g (74% by weight)
Fat Composition:49% saturated; 45% monounsaturated; 5% polyunsaturated
Trans Fat :~
Dietary Fiber:~
Cholesterol:0.32 g
Caffeine:~
Serving Sizes: 100 g
1 steak
Common Name:buffalo
Scientific Name:Bison bison
Refuse:5 %
Refuse Description:Connective tissue, 3%, separable fat, 2%
Food Group:Lamb, Veal, and Game Products
USDA #:17337
Related Foods: Calories in Beans And Meat Burrito
Calories in Flank Steak
Calories in Meat And Vegetable Pizza
Milk, lowfat, fluid, 1% milkfat, with added nonfat milk solids, vitamin A and vitamin D
Calories in Moose
Calories in Squirrel
Calories in Surimi
Calories in Top Loin
Vitamin A:0 IU
Retinol:~
Retinol Activity Equivalent:~
α-Carotene:~
β-Carotene:~
β-Cryptoxanthin:~
Lycopene:~
Lutein + Zeaxanthin:~
Vitamin B-1:1.03 mg
Vitamin B-2:1.61 mg
Vitamin B-3:30.22 mg
Vitamin B-5:3.86 mg
Vitamin B-6:2.74 mg
Vitamin B-9:68.46 mcg
Food folate:68.46 mcg
Dietary Folate Equivalent:68.46 mcg
Folic acid:~
Vitamin B-12:7.58 mcg
Added Vitamin B-12:~
Choline:~
Vitamin C:~
Vitamin D:~
Vitamin D2 (ergocalciferol):~
Vitamin D3 (cholecalciferol):~
Vitamin D (D2 + D3):~
Vitamin E:831.30 mcg
Added α-Tocopherol:~
β-Tocopherol:~
δ-Tocopherol:~
γ-Tocopherol:~
Vitamin K:~
Calcium (Ca):24.45 mg
Copper (Cu):635.70 mcg
Fluoride (F):~
Iron (Fe):13 mg
Magnesium (Mg):0.13 g
Manganese (Mn):195.60 mcg
Phosphorus (P):1.16 g
Potassium (K):1.91 g
Selenium (Se):172.62 mcg
Sodium (Na):0.23 g
Zinc (Zn):14.28 mg
Cholesterol:0.32 g
Phytosterols:~
Campesterol:~
Stigmasterol:~
β-sitosterol:~
Carbohydrates Total:~
Dietary Fiber:~
Sugars Total:~
Fructose:~
Galactose:~
Glucose/Dextrose:~
Lactose:~
Maltose:~
Sucrose:~
Starch:~
Proteins Total:114.03 g
Essential amino acids
Phenylalanine:4.84 g
Leucine:9.78 g
Methionine:3.08 g
Lysine:10.56 g
Isoleucine:5.48 g
Valine:6.11 g
Threonine:5.13 g
Tryptophan:0.83 g
Histidine:4.16 g
Arginine:7.73 g
Non-essential amino acids
Alanine:7.58 g
Aspartic acid:11.10 g
Betaine:~
Cystine:1.32 g
Glutamic acid:18.53 g
Glycine:7.38 g
Hydroxyproline:1.42 g
Proline:5.82 g
Serine:4.74 g
Tyrosine:3.86 g
Fats Total:11.88 g
Saturated fatty acids:5.04 g
Monounsaturated fatty acids:4.65 g
Polyunsaturated fatty acids:0.54 g
Trans fatty acids:~
Trans-monoenoic:~
Trans-polyenoic:~
Saturated fatty acids
Butanoic/Butyric [4:0]:~
Hexanoic/Caproic [6:0]:~
Octanoic/Caprylic [8:0]:4.89 mg
Decanoic/Capric [10:0]:4.89 mg
Dodecanoic/Lauric [12:0]:4.89 mg
Tridecanoic [13:0]:~
Tetradecanoic/Myristic [14:0]:0.20 g
Pentadecanoic [15:0]:48.90 mg
Hexadecanoic/Palmitic [16:0]:2.10 g
Heptadecanoic/Margaric [17:0]:0.15 g
Octadecanoic/Stearic [18:0]:2.44 g
Eicosanoic/Arachidic [20:0]:24.45 mg
Docosanoic/Behenic [22:0]:~
Tetracosanoic/Lignoceric [24:0]:~
Monounsaturated fatty acids
Tetradecenoic/Myristoleic [14:1]:19.56 mg
Pentadecenoic [15:1]:~
Hexadecenoic/Palmitoleic [16:1]:0.20 g
[16:1 cis]:~
[16:1 trans]:~
Heptadecenoic [17:1]:48.90 mg
Octadecenoic/Oleic [18:1]:4.25 g
[18:1 cis]:~
[18:1 trans]:~
Eicosenoic/Gadoleic [20:1]:39.12 mg
Docosenoic/Erucic [22:1]:~
[22:1 cis]:~
[22:1 trans]:~
Cis-Tetracosenoic/Nervonic [24:1 cis]:~
Polyunsaturated fatty acids
Octadecadienoic/Linoleic [18:2]:0.39 g
[18:2 CLAs]:~
[18:2 i]:~
[18:2 Ω-6 c,c]:~
[18:2 t,~]:~
[18:2 t,t]:~
Octadecatrienoic/Linolenic [18:3]:48.90 mg
[18:3 Ω-3 c,c,c]:~
[18:3 Ω-6 c,c,c]:~
[18:3 i]:~
Octadecatetraenoic/Parinaric [18:4]:~
Eicosadienoic [20:2 Ω-6 c,c]:~
Eicosatrienoic [20:3]:4.89 mg
[20:3 Ω-3]:~
[20:3 Ω-6]:~
Eicosatetraenoic/Arachidonic [20:4]:48.90 mg
[20:4 Ω-6]:~
Eicosapentaenoic/Timnodonic [20:5 Ω-3]:~
Heneicosapentaenoic (HPA) [21:5]:~
Docosatetraenoic/Adrenic [22:4]:~
Docosapentaenoic/Clupanodonic [22:5 Ω-3]:~
Docosahexaenoic (DHA) [22:6 Ω-3]:~
Ash:5.77 g
Caffeine:~
Theobromine:~
Product Type:Game
Weight Watchers Points:13 point(s)
Atkins Diet (Induction) Rating:3 / 10
Atkins Diet (Maintanence) Rating:2 / 10
Zone Diet Rating:2 / 10
Shorter URL for this page:http://calobonga.com/_4fI
Did you know?...The American National Cancer Institute spends $1 million per year to encourage people to eat fruits and vegetables.
Related: Game meat, bison, top round, separable lean only, 1" steak, cooked, broiled
Game meat, elk, ground, raw
See also:BMI Calculator
Calorie Counter
Advanced Calorie Counter
Calobonga's Most Popular