Cinnamon Nutrition Facts

247 calories in 100 g

Live queries:
Juice - 184 results
Eggplant - 4 results
Jicama - 3 results
Stuffing - 9 results

Calories in Cinnamon
Spices, cinnamon, ground
247 calories in Cinnamon, 100 g
100g ≈ 0.220lb ≈ 3.53oz
2.47 calories / gram
4 Weight Watchers points
  Need a good lawyer?

Calorie Sources:93% carbohydrates; 4% fats; 3% proteins
Fats:1.24 g (10 calories, 1% by weight)
Carbohydrates:80.59 g (230 calories, 81% by weight)
Proteins:3.99 g (7 calories, 4% by weight)
Water:10.58 g (11% by weight)
Fat Composition:53% saturated; 38% monounsaturated; 9% polyunsaturated
Trans Fat :~
Dietary Fiber:53.10 g (53% by weight)
Serving Sizes: 100 g
1 tbsp
1 tsp
Common Name:Cassia
Scientific Name:Cinnamomum aromaticum
Food Group:Spices and Herbs
USDA #:2010
Related Foods: Calories in Bay Leaf
Calories in Caraway
Calories in Coriander Seeds
Calories in Cumin
Calories in Dried Coriander Leafs
Calories in Ground Cloves
Calories in Mustard Seeds
Calories in Salt
Vitamin A:295 IU
Retinol Activity Equivalent:15 mcg
α-Carotene:1 mcg
β-Carotene:112 mcg
β-Cryptoxanthin:129 mcg
Lycopene:15 mcg
Lutein + Zeaxanthin:222 mcg
Vitamin B-1:20 mcg
Vitamin B-2:40 mcg
Vitamin B-3:1.33 mg
Vitamin B-5:350 mcg
Vitamin B-6:150 mcg
Vitamin B-9:6 mcg
Food folate:6 mcg
Dietary Folate Equivalent:6 mcg
Folic acid:~
Vitamin B-12:~
Added Vitamin B-12:~
Choline:11 mg
Vitamin C:3.80 mg
Vitamin D:0
Vitamin D2 (ergocalciferol):~
Vitamin D3 (cholecalciferol):~
Vitamin D (D2 + D3):~
Vitamin E:2.32 mg
Added α-Tocopherol:~
δ-Tocopherol:260 mcg
γ-Tocopherol:10.44 mg
Vitamin K:31.20 mcg
Calcium (Ca):1 g
Copper (Cu):330 mcg
Fluoride (F):~
Iron (Fe):8.32 mg
Magnesium (Mg):60 mg
Manganese (Mn):17.46 mg
Phosphorus (P):64 mg
Potassium (K):0.43 g
Selenium (Se):3.10 mcg
Sodium (Na):10 mg
Zinc (Zn):1.83 mg
Phytosterols:26 mg
Carbohydrates Total:80.59 g
Dietary Fiber:53.10 g
Sugars Total:2.17 g
Fructose:1.11 g
Glucose/Dextrose:1.04 g
Sucrose:20 mg
Proteins Total:3.99 g
Essential amino acids
Phenylalanine:0.14 g
Leucine:0.25 g
Methionine:70 mg
Lysine:0.24 g
Isoleucine:0.14 g
Valine:0.22 g
Threonine:0.13 g
Tryptophan:40 mg
Histidine:0.11 g
Arginine:0.16 g
Non-essential amino acids
Alanine:0.16 g
Aspartic acid:0.43 g
Betaine:3.90 mg
Cystine:50 mg
Glutamic acid:0.37 g
Glycine:0.19 g
Proline:0.41 g
Serine:0.19 g
Tyrosine:0.13 g
Fats Total:1.24 g
Saturated fatty acids:0.34 g
Monounsaturated fatty acids:0.24 g
Polyunsaturated fatty acids:60 mg
Trans fatty acids:~
Saturated fatty acids
Butanoic/Butyric [4:0]:~
Hexanoic/Caproic [6:0]:~
Octanoic/Caprylic [8:0]:~
Decanoic/Capric [10:0]:3 mg
Dodecanoic/Lauric [12:0]:6 mg
Tridecanoic [13:0]:~
Tetradecanoic/Myristic [14:0]:9 mg
Pentadecanoic [15:0]:~
Hexadecanoic/Palmitic [16:0]:0.10 g
Heptadecanoic/Margaric [17:0]:0.13 g
Octadecanoic/Stearic [18:0]:80 mg
Eicosanoic/Arachidic [20:0]:~
Docosanoic/Behenic [22:0]:~
Tetracosanoic/Lignoceric [24:0]:~
Monounsaturated fatty acids
Tetradecenoic/Myristoleic [14:1]:~
Pentadecenoic [15:1]:~
Hexadecenoic/Palmitoleic [16:1]:1 mg
[16:1 cis]:~
[16:1 trans]:~
Heptadecenoic [17:1]:~
Octadecenoic/Oleic [18:1]:0.24 g
[18:1 cis]:0.24 g
[18:1 trans]:~
Eicosenoic/Gadoleic [20:1]:~
Docosenoic/Erucic [22:1]:~
[22:1 cis]:~
[22:1 trans]:~
Cis-Tetracosenoic/Nervonic [24:1 cis]:~
Polyunsaturated fatty acids
Octadecadienoic/Linoleic [18:2]:40 mg
[18:2 CLAs]:~
[18:2 i]:~
[18:2 Ω-6 c,c]:~
[18:2 t,~]:~
[18:2 t,t]:~
Octadecatrienoic/Linolenic [18:3]:10 mg
[18:3 Ω-3 c,c,c]:10 mg
[18:3 Ω-6 c,c,c]:~
[18:3 i]:~
Octadecatetraenoic/Parinaric [18:4]:~
Eicosadienoic [20:2 Ω-6 c,c]:~
Eicosatrienoic [20:3]:~
[20:3 Ω-3]:~
[20:3 Ω-6]:~
Eicosatetraenoic/Arachidonic [20:4]:~
[20:4 Ω-6]:~
Eicosapentaenoic/Timnodonic [20:5 Ω-3]:~
Heneicosapentaenoic (HPA) [21:5]:~
Docosatetraenoic/Adrenic [22:4]:~
Docosapentaenoic/Clupanodonic [22:5 Ω-3]:~
Docosahexaenoic (DHA) [22:6 Ω-3]:~
Ash:3.60 g
Product Type:Cinnamon
Weight Watchers Points:4 point(s)
Atkins Diet (Induction) Rating:0 / 10
Atkins Diet (Maintanence) Rating:1 / 10
Zone Diet Rating:0 / 10
Shorter URL for this page:
Did you know?...The egg shell may have as many as 17,000 tiny pores over its surface. Through them, the egg can absorb flavors and odors. Storing them in their cartons helps keep them fresh.
Related: Chili Powder
Ground Cloves
See also:BMI Calculator
Calorie Counter
Advanced Calorie Counter
Calobonga's Most Popular