Live queries:
Tofu - 24 results
Alcohol - 67 results
Beer - 11 results

Cinnamon Nutrition Facts

19 calories in 1 tbsp

Calories in Cinnamon
Spices, cinnamon, ground
19 calories in Cinnamon, 1 tbsp
1 tbsp = 8g ≈ 0.017lb ≈ 0.28oz
2.47 calories / gram
0 Weight Watchers points
  Need a good lawyer?

Calorie Sources:93% carbohydrates; 4% fats; 3% proteins
Fats:96.72 mg (1 calorie, 1% by weight)
Carbohydrates:6.29 g (18 calories, 81% by weight)
Proteins:0.31 g (1 calorie, 4% by weight)
Alcohol:~
Water:0.83 g (11% by weight)
Fat Composition:53% saturated; 38% monounsaturated; 9% polyunsaturated
Trans Fat :~
Dietary Fiber:4.14 g (53% by weight)
Cholesterol:~
Caffeine:~
Serving Sizes: 100 g
1 tbsp
1 tsp
Common Name:Cassia
Scientific Name:Cinnamomum aromaticum
Food Group:Spices and Herbs
USDA #:2010
Related Foods: Calories in Bay Leaf
Calories in Caraway
Calories in Coriander Seeds
Calories in Cumin
Calories in Dried Coriander Leafs
Calories in Ground Cloves
Calories in Mustard Seeds
Calories in Salt
Vitamin A:23 IU
Retinol:~
Retinol Activity Equivalent:1.17 mcg
α-Carotene:0.08 mcg
β-Carotene:8.74 mcg
β-Cryptoxanthin:10.06 mcg
Lycopene:1.17 mcg
Lutein + Zeaxanthin:17.32 mcg
Vitamin B-1:1.56 mcg
Vitamin B-2:3.12 mcg
Vitamin B-3:103.74 mcg
Vitamin B-5:27.30 mcg
Vitamin B-6:11.70 mcg
Vitamin B-9:0.47 mcg
Food folate:0.47 mcg
Dietary Folate Equivalent:0.47 mcg
Folic acid:~
Vitamin B-12:~
Added Vitamin B-12:~
Choline:858 mcg
Vitamin C:296.40 mcg
Vitamin D:0
Vitamin D2 (ergocalciferol):~
Vitamin D3 (cholecalciferol):~
Vitamin D (D2 + D3):~
Vitamin E:180.96 mcg
Added α-Tocopherol:~
β-Tocopherol:~
δ-Tocopherol:20.28 mcg
γ-Tocopherol:814.32 mcg
Vitamin K:2.43 mcg
Calcium (Ca):78.16 mg
Copper (Cu):25.74 mcg
Fluoride (F):~
Iron (Fe):648.96 mcg
Magnesium (Mg):4.68 mg
Manganese (Mn):1.36 mg
Phosphorus (P):4.99 mg
Potassium (K):33.62 mg
Selenium (Se):0.24 mcg
Sodium (Na):780 mcg
Zinc (Zn):142.74 mcg
Cholesterol:~
Phytosterols:2.03 mg
Campesterol:~
Stigmasterol:~
β-sitosterol:~
Carbohydrates Total:6.29 g
Dietary Fiber:4.14 g
Sugars Total:0.17 g
Fructose:86.58 mg
Galactose:~
Glucose/Dextrose:81.12 mg
Lactose:~
Maltose:~
Sucrose:1.56 mg
Starch:~
Proteins Total:0.31 g
Essential amino acids
Phenylalanine:10.92 mg
Leucine:19.50 mg
Methionine:5.46 mg
Lysine:18.72 mg
Isoleucine:10.92 mg
Valine:17.16 mg
Threonine:10.14 mg
Tryptophan:3.12 mg
Histidine:8.58 mg
Arginine:12.48 mg
Non-essential amino acids
Alanine:12.48 mg
Aspartic acid:33.54 mg
Betaine:304.20 mcg
Cystine:3.90 mg
Glutamic acid:28.86 mg
Glycine:14.82 mg
Hydroxyproline:~
Proline:31.98 mg
Serine:14.82 mg
Tyrosine:10.14 mg
Fats Total:96.72 mg
Saturated fatty acids:26.52 mg
Monounsaturated fatty acids:18.72 mg
Polyunsaturated fatty acids:4.68 mg
Trans fatty acids:~
Trans-monoenoic:~
Trans-polyenoic:~
Saturated fatty acids
Butanoic/Butyric [4:0]:~
Hexanoic/Caproic [6:0]:~
Octanoic/Caprylic [8:0]:~
Decanoic/Capric [10:0]:234 mcg
Dodecanoic/Lauric [12:0]:468 mcg
Tridecanoic [13:0]:~
Tetradecanoic/Myristic [14:0]:702 mcg
Pentadecanoic [15:0]:~
Hexadecanoic/Palmitic [16:0]:7.80 mg
Heptadecanoic/Margaric [17:0]:10.14 mg
Octadecanoic/Stearic [18:0]:6.24 mg
Eicosanoic/Arachidic [20:0]:~
Docosanoic/Behenic [22:0]:~
Tetracosanoic/Lignoceric [24:0]:~
Monounsaturated fatty acids
Tetradecenoic/Myristoleic [14:1]:~
Pentadecenoic [15:1]:~
Hexadecenoic/Palmitoleic [16:1]:78 mcg
[16:1 cis]:~
[16:1 trans]:~
Heptadecenoic [17:1]:~
Octadecenoic/Oleic [18:1]:18.72 mg
[18:1 cis]:18.72 mg
[18:1 trans]:~
Eicosenoic/Gadoleic [20:1]:~
Docosenoic/Erucic [22:1]:~
[22:1 cis]:~
[22:1 trans]:~
Cis-Tetracosenoic/Nervonic [24:1 cis]:~
Polyunsaturated fatty acids
Octadecadienoic/Linoleic [18:2]:3.12 mg
[18:2 CLAs]:~
[18:2 i]:~
[18:2 Ω-6 c,c]:~
[18:2 t,~]:~
[18:2 t,t]:~
Octadecatrienoic/Linolenic [18:3]:780 mcg
[18:3 Ω-3 c,c,c]:780 mcg
[18:3 Ω-6 c,c,c]:~
[18:3 i]:~
Octadecatetraenoic/Parinaric [18:4]:~
Eicosadienoic [20:2 Ω-6 c,c]:~
Eicosatrienoic [20:3]:~
[20:3 Ω-3]:~
[20:3 Ω-6]:~
Eicosatetraenoic/Arachidonic [20:4]:~
[20:4 Ω-6]:~
Eicosapentaenoic/Timnodonic [20:5 Ω-3]:~
Heneicosapentaenoic (HPA) [21:5]:~
Docosatetraenoic/Adrenic [22:4]:~
Docosapentaenoic/Clupanodonic [22:5 Ω-3]:~
Docosahexaenoic (DHA) [22:6 Ω-3]:~
Ash:0.28 g
Caffeine:~
Theobromine:~
Product Type:Cinnamon
Weight Watchers Points:0 point(s)
Atkins Diet (Induction) Rating:0 / 10
Atkins Diet (Maintanence) Rating:1 / 10
Zone Diet Rating:0 / 10
Shorter URL for this page:http://calobonga.com/_13z
Did you know?...Pumpkins are 90% water.
Related: Chili Powder
Ground Cloves
See also:BMI Calculator
Calorie Counter
Advanced Calorie Counter
Calobonga's Most Popular