Apple Nutrition Facts

65 calories in 1 cup, quartered or chopped

Live queries:

Calories in Apple
Apples, raw, with skin
65 calories in Apple, 1 cup, quartered or chopped
1 cup, quartered or chopped = 125g ≈ 0.276lb ≈ 4.41oz
0.52 calories / gram
1 Weight Watchers point
  Need a good lawyer?

Calorie Sources:96% carbohydrates; 3% fats; 2% proteins
Fats:0.21 g (2 calories, 0% by weight)
Carbohydrates:17.26 g (62 calories, 14% by weight)
Proteins:0.32 g (1 calorie, 0% by weight)
Alcohol:~
Water:106.95 g (86% by weight)
Fat Composition:65% polyunsaturated; 26% saturated; 9% monounsaturated
Trans Fat :~
Dietary Fiber:3 g (2% by weight)
Cholesterol:~
Caffeine:~
Serving Sizes: 100 g
1 cup, quartered or chopped
1 cup slices
1 large (3-1/4" dia)
1 medium (3" dia)
1 small (2-3/4" dia)
1 extra small (2-1/2" dia)
1 NLEA serving
Common Name:Includes USDA commodity food A343
Scientific Name:Malus domestica
Refuse:10 %
Refuse Description:Core and stem
Footnotes: Based on analytical data for red delicious, golden delicious, gala, granny smith, and fuji varieties.3 and 5 pound bags of apples typically contain small and extra small sizes.
Food Group:Fruits and Fruit Juices
USDA #:9003
Tags: apple; apple slices; apples; apples raw; green apples; pomme;
Related Foods: Calories in Apple Crisp
Calories in Apple Strudel
Apple juice, frozen concentrate, unsweetened, diluted with 3 volume water without added ascorbic acid
Apples, dehydrated (low moisture), sulfured, uncooked
Babyfood, fruit, applesauce, strained
Calories in Green Hot Chili Peppers
Calories in Green Peas
Calories in Scallion
Vitamin A:68 IU
Retinol:~
Retinol Activity Equivalent:3.75 mcg
α-Carotene:~
β-Carotene:33.75 mcg
β-Cryptoxanthin:13.75 mcg
Lycopene:~
Lutein + Zeaxanthin:36.25 mcg
Vitamin B-1:12.50 mcg
Vitamin B-2:25.00 mcg
Vitamin B-3:112.50 mcg
Vitamin B-5:75.00 mcg
Vitamin B-6:50.00 mcg
Vitamin B-9:3.75 mcg
Food folate:3.75 mcg
Dietary Folate Equivalent:3.75 mcg
Folic acid:~
Vitamin B-12:~
Added Vitamin B-12:~
Choline:4.25 mg
Vitamin C:5.75 mg
Vitamin D:0
Vitamin D2 (ergocalciferol):~
Vitamin D3 (cholecalciferol):~
Vitamin D (D2 + D3):~
Vitamin E:225 mcg
Added α-Tocopherol:~
β-Tocopherol:~
δ-Tocopherol:~
γ-Tocopherol:~
Vitamin K:2.75 mcg
Calcium (Ca):7.50 mg
Copper (Cu):25.00 mcg
Fluoride (F):4.13 mcg
Iron (Fe):150.00 mcg
Magnesium (Mg):6.25 mg
Manganese (Mn):37.50 mcg
Phosphorus (P):13.75 mg
Potassium (K):0.13 g
Selenium (Se):~
Sodium (Na):1.25 mg
Zinc (Zn):50.00 mcg
Cholesterol:~
Phytosterols:15 mg
Campesterol:~
Stigmasterol:~
β-sitosterol:~
Carbohydrates Total:17.26 g
Dietary Fiber:3 g
Sugars Total:12.99 g
Fructose:7.38 g
Galactose:~
Glucose/Dextrose:3.04 g
Lactose:~
Maltose:~
Sucrose:2.59 g
Starch:62.50 mg
Proteins Total:0.32 g
Essential amino acids
Phenylalanine:7.50 mg
Leucine:12.50 mg
Methionine:1.25 mg
Lysine:12.50 mg
Isoleucine:7.50 mg
Valine:12.50 mg
Threonine:7.50 mg
Tryptophan:1.25 mg
Histidine:6.25 mg
Arginine:7.50 mg
Non-essential amino acids
Alanine:12.50 mg
Aspartic acid:87.50 mg
Betaine:125 mcg
Cystine:1.25 mg
Glutamic acid:25.00 mg
Glycine:11.25 mg
Hydroxyproline:~
Proline:7.50 mg
Serine:12.50 mg
Tyrosine:1.25 mg
Fats Total:0.21 g
Saturated fatty acids:25.00 mg
Monounsaturated fatty acids:8.75 mg
Polyunsaturated fatty acids:62.50 mg
Trans fatty acids:~
Trans-monoenoic:~
Trans-polyenoic:~
Saturated fatty acids
Butanoic/Butyric [4:0]:~
Hexanoic/Caproic [6:0]:~
Octanoic/Caprylic [8:0]:~
Decanoic/Capric [10:0]:~
Dodecanoic/Lauric [12:0]:~
Tridecanoic [13:0]:~
Tetradecanoic/Myristic [14:0]:1.25 mg
Pentadecanoic [15:0]:~
Hexadecanoic/Palmitic [16:0]:25.00 mg
Heptadecanoic/Margaric [17:0]:~
Octadecanoic/Stearic [18:0]:3.75 mg
Eicosanoic/Arachidic [20:0]:~
Docosanoic/Behenic [22:0]:~
Tetracosanoic/Lignoceric [24:0]:~
Monounsaturated fatty acids
Tetradecenoic/Myristoleic [14:1]:~
Pentadecenoic [15:1]:~
Hexadecenoic/Palmitoleic [16:1]:~
[16:1 cis]:~
[16:1 trans]:~
Heptadecenoic [17:1]:~
Octadecenoic/Oleic [18:1]:8.75 mg
[18:1 cis]:~
[18:1 trans]:~
Eicosenoic/Gadoleic [20:1]:~
Docosenoic/Erucic [22:1]:~
[22:1 cis]:~
[22:1 trans]:~
Cis-Tetracosenoic/Nervonic [24:1 cis]:~
Polyunsaturated fatty acids
Octadecadienoic/Linoleic [18:2]:50.00 mg
[18:2 CLAs]:~
[18:2 i]:~
[18:2 Ω-6 c,c]:~
[18:2 t,~]:~
[18:2 t,t]:~
Octadecatrienoic/Linolenic [18:3]:11.25 mg
[18:3 Ω-3 c,c,c]:~
[18:3 Ω-6 c,c,c]:~
[18:3 i]:~
Octadecatetraenoic/Parinaric [18:4]:~
Eicosadienoic [20:2 Ω-6 c,c]:~
Eicosatrienoic [20:3]:~
[20:3 Ω-3]:~
[20:3 Ω-6]:~
Eicosatetraenoic/Arachidonic [20:4]:~
[20:4 Ω-6]:~
Eicosapentaenoic/Timnodonic [20:5 Ω-3]:~
Heneicosapentaenoic (HPA) [21:5]:~
Docosatetraenoic/Adrenic [22:4]:~
Docosapentaenoic/Clupanodonic [22:5 Ω-3]:~
Docosahexaenoic (DHA) [22:6 Ω-3]:~
Ash:0.24 g
Caffeine:~
Theobromine:~
Product Type:Apple
Weight Watchers Points:1 point(s)
Atkins Diet (Induction) Rating:0 / 10
Atkins Diet (Maintanence) Rating:1 / 10
Zone Diet Rating:0 / 10
Shorter URL for this page:http://calobonga.com/_7f
Did you know?...Frikadeller are flat, pan-fried dumplings of minced meat, often likened to the Danish version of meatballs.
Related: Acerola Juice
Peeled Apples
See also:BMI Calculator
Calorie Counter
Advanced Calorie Counter
Calobonga's Most Popular