Apple Nutrition Facts

116 calories in 1 large (3-1/4" dia)

Live queries:
Whole Wheat Toast - 3 results
Colbasa - 2 results
Tortilla Chip - 12 results

Calories in Apple
Apples, raw, with skin
116 calories in Apple, 1 large (3-1/4" dia)
1 large = 223g ≈ 0.492lb ≈ 7.87oz
0.52 calories / gram
1 Weight Watchers point
  Need a good lawyer?

Calorie Sources:96% carbohydrates; 3% fats; 2% proteins
Fats:0.38 g (3 calories, 0% by weight)
Carbohydrates:30.80 g (111 calories, 14% by weight)
Proteins:0.58 g (2 calories, 0% by weight)
Alcohol:~
Water:190.80 g (86% by weight)
Fat Composition:65% polyunsaturated; 26% saturated; 9% monounsaturated
Trans Fat :~
Dietary Fiber:5.35 g (2% by weight)
Cholesterol:~
Caffeine:~
Serving Sizes: 100 g
1 cup, quartered or chopped
1 cup slices
1 large (3-1/4" dia)
1 medium (3" dia)
1 small (2-3/4" dia)
1 extra small (2-1/2" dia)
1 NLEA serving
Common Name:Includes USDA commodity food A343
Scientific Name:Malus domestica
Refuse:10 %
Refuse Description:Core and stem
Footnotes: Based on analytical data for red delicious, golden delicious, gala, granny smith, and fuji varieties.3 and 5 pound bags of apples typically contain small and extra small sizes.
Food Group:Fruits and Fruit Juices
USDA #:9003
Tags: apple; apple slices; apples; apples raw; green apples; pomme;
Related Foods: Calories in Apple Juice
Calories in Apple Juice With Vitamin C
Apple juice, frozen concentrate, unsweetened, diluted with 3 volume water, with added ascorbic acid
Calories in Applesauce
Babyfood, fruit, applesauce, strained
Babyfood, juice, apple, with calcium
Calories in Dutch Apple Pie
Calories in Green Hot Chili Peppers
Vitamin A:120 IU
Retinol:~
Retinol Activity Equivalent:6.69 mcg
α-Carotene:~
β-Carotene:60.21 mcg
β-Cryptoxanthin:24.53 mcg
Lycopene:~
Lutein + Zeaxanthin:64.67 mcg
Vitamin B-1:22.30 mcg
Vitamin B-2:44.60 mcg
Vitamin B-3:200.70 mcg
Vitamin B-5:133.80 mcg
Vitamin B-6:89.20 mcg
Vitamin B-9:6.69 mcg
Food folate:6.69 mcg
Dietary Folate Equivalent:6.69 mcg
Folic acid:~
Vitamin B-12:~
Added Vitamin B-12:~
Choline:7.58 mg
Vitamin C:10.26 mg
Vitamin D:0
Vitamin D2 (ergocalciferol):~
Vitamin D3 (cholecalciferol):~
Vitamin D (D2 + D3):~
Vitamin E:401.40 mcg
Added α-Tocopherol:~
β-Tocopherol:~
δ-Tocopherol:~
γ-Tocopherol:~
Vitamin K:4.91 mcg
Calcium (Ca):13.38 mg
Copper (Cu):44.60 mcg
Fluoride (F):7.36 mcg
Iron (Fe):267.60 mcg
Magnesium (Mg):11.15 mg
Manganese (Mn):66.90 mcg
Phosphorus (P):24.53 mg
Potassium (K):0.24 g
Selenium (Se):~
Sodium (Na):2.23 mg
Zinc (Zn):89.20 mcg
Cholesterol:~
Phytosterols:26.76 mg
Campesterol:~
Stigmasterol:~
β-sitosterol:~
Carbohydrates Total:30.80 g
Dietary Fiber:5.35 g
Sugars Total:23.17 g
Fructose:13.16 g
Galactose:~
Glucose/Dextrose:5.42 g
Lactose:~
Maltose:~
Sucrose:4.62 g
Starch:0.11 g
Proteins Total:0.58 g
Essential amino acids
Phenylalanine:13.38 mg
Leucine:22.30 mg
Methionine:2.23 mg
Lysine:22.30 mg
Isoleucine:13.38 mg
Valine:22.30 mg
Threonine:13.38 mg
Tryptophan:2.23 mg
Histidine:11.15 mg
Arginine:13.38 mg
Non-essential amino acids
Alanine:22.30 mg
Aspartic acid:0.16 g
Betaine:223 mcg
Cystine:2.23 mg
Glutamic acid:44.60 mg
Glycine:20.07 mg
Hydroxyproline:~
Proline:13.38 mg
Serine:22.30 mg
Tyrosine:2.23 mg
Fats Total:0.38 g
Saturated fatty acids:44.60 mg
Monounsaturated fatty acids:15.61 mg
Polyunsaturated fatty acids:0.11 g
Trans fatty acids:~
Trans-monoenoic:~
Trans-polyenoic:~
Saturated fatty acids
Butanoic/Butyric [4:0]:~
Hexanoic/Caproic [6:0]:~
Octanoic/Caprylic [8:0]:~
Decanoic/Capric [10:0]:~
Dodecanoic/Lauric [12:0]:~
Tridecanoic [13:0]:~
Tetradecanoic/Myristic [14:0]:2.23 mg
Pentadecanoic [15:0]:~
Hexadecanoic/Palmitic [16:0]:44.60 mg
Heptadecanoic/Margaric [17:0]:~
Octadecanoic/Stearic [18:0]:6.69 mg
Eicosanoic/Arachidic [20:0]:~
Docosanoic/Behenic [22:0]:~
Tetracosanoic/Lignoceric [24:0]:~
Monounsaturated fatty acids
Tetradecenoic/Myristoleic [14:1]:~
Pentadecenoic [15:1]:~
Hexadecenoic/Palmitoleic [16:1]:~
[16:1 cis]:~
[16:1 trans]:~
Heptadecenoic [17:1]:~
Octadecenoic/Oleic [18:1]:15.61 mg
[18:1 cis]:~
[18:1 trans]:~
Eicosenoic/Gadoleic [20:1]:~
Docosenoic/Erucic [22:1]:~
[22:1 cis]:~
[22:1 trans]:~
Cis-Tetracosenoic/Nervonic [24:1 cis]:~
Polyunsaturated fatty acids
Octadecadienoic/Linoleic [18:2]:89.20 mg
[18:2 CLAs]:~
[18:2 i]:~
[18:2 Ω-6 c,c]:~
[18:2 t,~]:~
[18:2 t,t]:~
Octadecatrienoic/Linolenic [18:3]:20.07 mg
[18:3 Ω-3 c,c,c]:~
[18:3 Ω-6 c,c,c]:~
[18:3 i]:~
Octadecatetraenoic/Parinaric [18:4]:~
Eicosadienoic [20:2 Ω-6 c,c]:~
Eicosatrienoic [20:3]:~
[20:3 Ω-3]:~
[20:3 Ω-6]:~
Eicosatetraenoic/Arachidonic [20:4]:~
[20:4 Ω-6]:~
Eicosapentaenoic/Timnodonic [20:5 Ω-3]:~
Heneicosapentaenoic (HPA) [21:5]:~
Docosatetraenoic/Adrenic [22:4]:~
Docosapentaenoic/Clupanodonic [22:5 Ω-3]:~
Docosahexaenoic (DHA) [22:6 Ω-3]:~
Ash:0.42 g
Caffeine:~
Theobromine:~
Product Type:Apple
Weight Watchers Points:1 point(s)
Atkins Diet (Induction) Rating:0 / 10
Atkins Diet (Maintanence) Rating:1 / 10
Zone Diet Rating:0 / 10
Shorter URL for this page:http://calobonga.com/_20
Did you know?...The name "pumpkin" originated from "pepon", the Greek word for "large melon."
Related: Acerola Juice
Peeled Apples
See also:BMI Calculator
Calorie Counter
Advanced Calorie Counter
Calobonga's Most Popular