Live queries:
Bologna - 20 results
Lunch Meat - 13 results

Apple Nutrition Facts

95 calories in 1 medium (3" dia)

Calories in Apple
Apples, raw, with skin
95 calories in Apple, 1 medium (3" dia)
1 medium = 182g ≈ 0.401lb ≈ 6.42oz
0.52 calories / gram
1 Weight Watchers point
  Need a good lawyer?

Calorie Sources:96% carbohydrates; 3% fats; 2% proteins
Fats:0.31 g (3 calories, 0% by weight)
Carbohydrates:25.13 g (90 calories, 14% by weight)
Proteins:0.47 g (2 calories, 0% by weight)
Alcohol:~
Water:155.72 g (86% by weight)
Fat Composition:65% polyunsaturated; 26% saturated; 9% monounsaturated
Trans Fat :~
Dietary Fiber:4.37 g (2% by weight)
Cholesterol:~
Caffeine:~
Serving Sizes: 100 g
1 cup, quartered or chopped
1 cup slices
1 large (3-1/4" dia)
1 medium (3" dia)
1 small (2-3/4" dia)
1 extra small (2-1/2" dia)
1 NLEA serving
Common Name:Includes USDA commodity food A343
Scientific Name:Malus domestica
Refuse:10 %
Refuse Description:Core and stem
Footnotes: Based on analytical data for red delicious, golden delicious, gala, granny smith, and fuji varieties.3 and 5 pound bags of apples typically contain small and extra small sizes.
Food Group:Fruits and Fruit Juices
USDA #:9003
Tags: apple; apple slices; apples; apples raw; green apples; pomme;
Related Foods: Calories in Apple Crisp
Calories in Apple Strudel
Apple juice, frozen concentrate, unsweetened, diluted with 3 volume water without added ascorbic acid
Apples, dehydrated (low moisture), sulfured, uncooked
Babyfood, fruit, applesauce, strained
Calories in Green Hot Chili Peppers
Calories in Green Peas
Calories in Scallion
Vitamin A:98 IU
Retinol:~
Retinol Activity Equivalent:5.46 mcg
α-Carotene:~
β-Carotene:49.14 mcg
β-Cryptoxanthin:20.02 mcg
Lycopene:~
Lutein + Zeaxanthin:52.78 mcg
Vitamin B-1:18.20 mcg
Vitamin B-2:36.40 mcg
Vitamin B-3:163.80 mcg
Vitamin B-5:109.20 mcg
Vitamin B-6:72.80 mcg
Vitamin B-9:5.46 mcg
Food folate:5.46 mcg
Dietary Folate Equivalent:5.46 mcg
Folic acid:~
Vitamin B-12:~
Added Vitamin B-12:~
Choline:6.19 mg
Vitamin C:8.37 mg
Vitamin D:0
Vitamin D2 (ergocalciferol):~
Vitamin D3 (cholecalciferol):~
Vitamin D (D2 + D3):~
Vitamin E:327.60 mcg
Added α-Tocopherol:~
β-Tocopherol:~
δ-Tocopherol:~
γ-Tocopherol:~
Vitamin K:4 mcg
Calcium (Ca):10.92 mg
Copper (Cu):36.40 mcg
Fluoride (F):6 mcg
Iron (Fe):218.40 mcg
Magnesium (Mg):9.10 mg
Manganese (Mn):54.60 mcg
Phosphorus (P):20.02 mg
Potassium (K):0.19 g
Selenium (Se):~
Sodium (Na):1.82 mg
Zinc (Zn):72.80 mcg
Cholesterol:~
Phytosterols:21.84 mg
Campesterol:~
Stigmasterol:~
β-sitosterol:~
Carbohydrates Total:25.13 g
Dietary Fiber:4.37 g
Sugars Total:18.91 g
Fructose:10.74 g
Galactose:~
Glucose/Dextrose:4.42 g
Lactose:~
Maltose:~
Sucrose:3.77 g
Starch:91 mg
Proteins Total:0.47 g
Essential amino acids
Phenylalanine:10.92 mg
Leucine:18.20 mg
Methionine:1.82 mg
Lysine:18.20 mg
Isoleucine:10.92 mg
Valine:18.20 mg
Threonine:10.92 mg
Tryptophan:1.82 mg
Histidine:9.10 mg
Arginine:10.92 mg
Non-essential amino acids
Alanine:18.20 mg
Aspartic acid:0.13 g
Betaine:182 mcg
Cystine:1.82 mg
Glutamic acid:36.40 mg
Glycine:16.38 mg
Hydroxyproline:~
Proline:10.92 mg
Serine:18.20 mg
Tyrosine:1.82 mg
Fats Total:0.31 g
Saturated fatty acids:36.40 mg
Monounsaturated fatty acids:12.74 mg
Polyunsaturated fatty acids:91 mg
Trans fatty acids:~
Trans-monoenoic:~
Trans-polyenoic:~
Saturated fatty acids
Butanoic/Butyric [4:0]:~
Hexanoic/Caproic [6:0]:~
Octanoic/Caprylic [8:0]:~
Decanoic/Capric [10:0]:~
Dodecanoic/Lauric [12:0]:~
Tridecanoic [13:0]:~
Tetradecanoic/Myristic [14:0]:1.82 mg
Pentadecanoic [15:0]:~
Hexadecanoic/Palmitic [16:0]:36.40 mg
Heptadecanoic/Margaric [17:0]:~
Octadecanoic/Stearic [18:0]:5.46 mg
Eicosanoic/Arachidic [20:0]:~
Docosanoic/Behenic [22:0]:~
Tetracosanoic/Lignoceric [24:0]:~
Monounsaturated fatty acids
Tetradecenoic/Myristoleic [14:1]:~
Pentadecenoic [15:1]:~
Hexadecenoic/Palmitoleic [16:1]:~
[16:1 cis]:~
[16:1 trans]:~
Heptadecenoic [17:1]:~
Octadecenoic/Oleic [18:1]:12.74 mg
[18:1 cis]:~
[18:1 trans]:~
Eicosenoic/Gadoleic [20:1]:~
Docosenoic/Erucic [22:1]:~
[22:1 cis]:~
[22:1 trans]:~
Cis-Tetracosenoic/Nervonic [24:1 cis]:~
Polyunsaturated fatty acids
Octadecadienoic/Linoleic [18:2]:72.80 mg
[18:2 CLAs]:~
[18:2 i]:~
[18:2 Ω-6 c,c]:~
[18:2 t,~]:~
[18:2 t,t]:~
Octadecatrienoic/Linolenic [18:3]:16.38 mg
[18:3 Ω-3 c,c,c]:~
[18:3 Ω-6 c,c,c]:~
[18:3 i]:~
Octadecatetraenoic/Parinaric [18:4]:~
Eicosadienoic [20:2 Ω-6 c,c]:~
Eicosatrienoic [20:3]:~
[20:3 Ω-3]:~
[20:3 Ω-6]:~
Eicosatetraenoic/Arachidonic [20:4]:~
[20:4 Ω-6]:~
Eicosapentaenoic/Timnodonic [20:5 Ω-3]:~
Heneicosapentaenoic (HPA) [21:5]:~
Docosatetraenoic/Adrenic [22:4]:~
Docosapentaenoic/Clupanodonic [22:5 Ω-3]:~
Docosahexaenoic (DHA) [22:6 Ω-3]:~
Ash:0.35 g
Caffeine:~
Theobromine:~
Product Type:Apple
Weight Watchers Points:1 point(s)
Atkins Diet (Induction) Rating:0 / 10
Atkins Diet (Maintanence) Rating:1 / 10
Zone Diet Rating:0 / 10
Shorter URL for this page:http://calobonga.com/_B
Did you know?...A 8oz can of Coca-Cola has about 23mg of caffeine, Pepsi Cola 25mg.
Related: Acerola Juice
Peeled Apples
See also:BMI Calculator
Calorie Counter
Advanced Calorie Counter
Calobonga's Most Popular