Live queries:
Coca Cola - 7 results
Nuts - 116 results
Red Pepper - 20 results
Brown Rice - 20 results

Apple Nutrition Facts

53 calories in 1 extra small (2-1/2" dia)

Calories in Apple
Apples, raw, with skin
53 calories in Apple, 1 extra small (2-1/2" dia)
1 extra small = 101g ≈ 0.223lb ≈ 3.56oz
0.52 calories / gram
1 Weight Watchers point
  Need a good lawyer?

Calorie Sources:96% carbohydrates; 3% fats; 2% proteins
Fats:0.17 g (1 calorie, 0% by weight)
Carbohydrates:13.95 g (50 calories, 14% by weight)
Proteins:0.26 g (1 calorie, 0% by weight)
Alcohol:~
Water:86.42 g (86% by weight)
Fat Composition:65% polyunsaturated; 26% saturated; 9% monounsaturated
Trans Fat :~
Dietary Fiber:2.42 g (2% by weight)
Cholesterol:~
Caffeine:~
Serving Sizes: 100 g
1 cup, quartered or chopped
1 cup slices
1 large (3-1/4" dia)
1 medium (3" dia)
1 small (2-3/4" dia)
1 extra small (2-1/2" dia)
1 NLEA serving
Common Name:Includes USDA commodity food A343
Scientific Name:Malus domestica
Refuse:10 %
Refuse Description:Core and stem
Footnotes: Based on analytical data for red delicious, golden delicious, gala, granny smith, and fuji varieties.3 and 5 pound bags of apples typically contain small and extra small sizes.
Food Group:Fruits and Fruit Juices
USDA #:9003
Tags: apple; apple slices; apples; apples raw; green apples; pomme;
Related Foods: Calories in Apple Crisp
Calories in Apple Strudel
Apple juice, frozen concentrate, unsweetened, diluted with 3 volume water without added ascorbic acid
Apples, dehydrated (low moisture), sulfured, uncooked
Babyfood, fruit, applesauce, strained
Calories in Green Hot Chili Peppers
Calories in Green Peas
Calories in Scallion
Vitamin A:55 IU
Retinol:~
Retinol Activity Equivalent:3.03 mcg
α-Carotene:~
β-Carotene:27.27 mcg
β-Cryptoxanthin:11.11 mcg
Lycopene:~
Lutein + Zeaxanthin:29.29 mcg
Vitamin B-1:10.10 mcg
Vitamin B-2:20.20 mcg
Vitamin B-3:90.90 mcg
Vitamin B-5:60.60 mcg
Vitamin B-6:40.40 mcg
Vitamin B-9:3.03 mcg
Food folate:3.03 mcg
Dietary Folate Equivalent:3.03 mcg
Folic acid:~
Vitamin B-12:~
Added Vitamin B-12:~
Choline:3.43 mg
Vitamin C:4.65 mg
Vitamin D:0
Vitamin D2 (ergocalciferol):~
Vitamin D3 (cholecalciferol):~
Vitamin D (D2 + D3):~
Vitamin E:181.80 mcg
Added α-Tocopherol:~
β-Tocopherol:~
δ-Tocopherol:~
γ-Tocopherol:~
Vitamin K:2.22 mcg
Calcium (Ca):6.06 mg
Copper (Cu):20.20 mcg
Fluoride (F):3.33 mcg
Iron (Fe):121.20 mcg
Magnesium (Mg):5.05 mg
Manganese (Mn):30.30 mcg
Phosphorus (P):11.11 mg
Potassium (K):0.11 g
Selenium (Se):~
Sodium (Na):1 mg
Zinc (Zn):40.40 mcg
Cholesterol:~
Phytosterols:12.12 mg
Campesterol:~
Stigmasterol:~
β-sitosterol:~
Carbohydrates Total:13.95 g
Dietary Fiber:2.42 g
Sugars Total:10.49 g
Fructose:5.96 g
Galactose:~
Glucose/Dextrose:2.45 g
Lactose:~
Maltose:~
Sucrose:2.09 g
Starch:50.50 mg
Proteins Total:0.26 g
Essential amino acids
Phenylalanine:6.06 mg
Leucine:10.10 mg
Methionine:1.01 mg
Lysine:10.10 mg
Isoleucine:6.06 mg
Valine:10.10 mg
Threonine:6.06 mg
Tryptophan:1.01 mg
Histidine:5.05 mg
Arginine:6.06 mg
Non-essential amino acids
Alanine:10.10 mg
Aspartic acid:70.70 mg
Betaine:101 mcg
Cystine:1.01 mg
Glutamic acid:20.20 mg
Glycine:9.09 mg
Hydroxyproline:~
Proline:6.06 mg
Serine:10.10 mg
Tyrosine:1.01 mg
Fats Total:0.17 g
Saturated fatty acids:20.20 mg
Monounsaturated fatty acids:7.07 mg
Polyunsaturated fatty acids:50.50 mg
Trans fatty acids:~
Trans-monoenoic:~
Trans-polyenoic:~
Saturated fatty acids
Butanoic/Butyric [4:0]:~
Hexanoic/Caproic [6:0]:~
Octanoic/Caprylic [8:0]:~
Decanoic/Capric [10:0]:~
Dodecanoic/Lauric [12:0]:~
Tridecanoic [13:0]:~
Tetradecanoic/Myristic [14:0]:1.01 mg
Pentadecanoic [15:0]:~
Hexadecanoic/Palmitic [16:0]:20.20 mg
Heptadecanoic/Margaric [17:0]:~
Octadecanoic/Stearic [18:0]:3.03 mg
Eicosanoic/Arachidic [20:0]:~
Docosanoic/Behenic [22:0]:~
Tetracosanoic/Lignoceric [24:0]:~
Monounsaturated fatty acids
Tetradecenoic/Myristoleic [14:1]:~
Pentadecenoic [15:1]:~
Hexadecenoic/Palmitoleic [16:1]:~
[16:1 cis]:~
[16:1 trans]:~
Heptadecenoic [17:1]:~
Octadecenoic/Oleic [18:1]:7.07 mg
[18:1 cis]:~
[18:1 trans]:~
Eicosenoic/Gadoleic [20:1]:~
Docosenoic/Erucic [22:1]:~
[22:1 cis]:~
[22:1 trans]:~
Cis-Tetracosenoic/Nervonic [24:1 cis]:~
Polyunsaturated fatty acids
Octadecadienoic/Linoleic [18:2]:40.40 mg
[18:2 CLAs]:~
[18:2 i]:~
[18:2 Ω-6 c,c]:~
[18:2 t,~]:~
[18:2 t,t]:~
Octadecatrienoic/Linolenic [18:3]:9.09 mg
[18:3 Ω-3 c,c,c]:~
[18:3 Ω-6 c,c,c]:~
[18:3 i]:~
Octadecatetraenoic/Parinaric [18:4]:~
Eicosadienoic [20:2 Ω-6 c,c]:~
Eicosatrienoic [20:3]:~
[20:3 Ω-3]:~
[20:3 Ω-6]:~
Eicosatetraenoic/Arachidonic [20:4]:~
[20:4 Ω-6]:~
Eicosapentaenoic/Timnodonic [20:5 Ω-3]:~
Heneicosapentaenoic (HPA) [21:5]:~
Docosatetraenoic/Adrenic [22:4]:~
Docosapentaenoic/Clupanodonic [22:5 Ω-3]:~
Docosahexaenoic (DHA) [22:6 Ω-3]:~
Ash:0.19 g
Caffeine:~
Theobromine:~
Product Type:Apple
Weight Watchers Points:1 point(s)
Atkins Diet (Induction) Rating:0 / 10
Atkins Diet (Maintanence) Rating:1 / 10
Zone Diet Rating:0 / 10
Shorter URL for this page:http://calobonga.com/_79
Did you know?...People who smoke a pack a day die on average 7 years earlier than people who have never smoked.
Related: Acerola Juice
Peeled Apples
See also:BMI Calculator
Calorie Counter
Advanced Calorie Counter
Calobonga's Most Popular