Cantaloupe Nutrition Facts

47 calories in 10 cantaloupe balls

Live queries:
Black Beans - 8 results
Wings - 2 results
Whole Wheat Toast - 3 results

Calories in Cantaloupe
Melons, cantaloupe, raw
47 calories in Cantaloupe, 10 cantaloupe balls
10 cantaloupe balls = 138g ≈ 0.304lb ≈ 4.87oz
0.34 calories / gram
1 Weight Watchers point
  Need a good lawyer?

Calorie Sources:87% carbohydrates; 8% proteins; 5% fats
Fats:0.26 g (2 calories, 0% by weight)
Carbohydrates:11.26 g (41 calories, 8% by weight)
Proteins:1.16 g (4 calories, 1% by weight)
Alcohol:~
Water:124.41 g (90% by weight)
Fat Composition:60% polyunsaturated; 38% saturated; 2% monounsaturated
Trans Fat :~
Dietary Fiber:1.24 g (1% by weight)
Cholesterol:~
Caffeine:~
Serving Sizes: 100 g
1 cup, balls
1 cup, cubes
1 cup, diced
1 melon, large (about 6-1/2" dia)
1 wedge, large (1/8 of large melon)
1 melon, medium (about 5" dia)
1 wedge, medium (1/8 of medium melon)
1 melon, small (about 4-1/4" dia)
1 wedge, small (1/8 of small melon)
10 cantaloupe balls
1 NLEA serving
Common Name:includes USDA commodity food A415
Scientific Name:Cucumis melo
Refuse:49 %
Refuse Description:9% cavity contents, 1% cutting loss, 39% rind
Food Group:Fruits and Fruit Juices
USDA #:9181
Tags: cantalope; cantaloup; cantaloupe; cantelope; canteloupe; melon; muskmelon; rockmelon; spanspek;
Related Foods: Calories in Banana Melon
Calories in Bitter Melon Leafy Tips
Calories in Casaba Melon
Calories in Gourd
Calories in Melon
Calories in Melon Balls
Calories in Spaghetti Squash
Calories in Towelgourd
Vitamin A:4667 IU
Retinol:~
Retinol Activity Equivalent:233.22 mcg
α-Carotene:22.08 mcg
β-Carotene:2.79 mg
β-Cryptoxanthin:1.38 mcg
Lycopene:~
Lutein + Zeaxanthin:35.88 mcg
Vitamin B-1:55.20 mcg
Vitamin B-2:13.80 mcg
Vitamin B-3:1 mg
Vitamin B-5:138 mcg
Vitamin B-6:96.60 mcg
Vitamin B-9:28.98 mcg
Food folate:28.98 mcg
Dietary Folate Equivalent:28.98 mcg
Folic acid:~
Vitamin B-12:~
Added Vitamin B-12:~
Choline:10.49 mg
Vitamin C:50.65 mg
Vitamin D:0
Vitamin D2 (ergocalciferol):~
Vitamin D3 (cholecalciferol):~
Vitamin D (D2 + D3):~
Vitamin E:69 mcg
Added α-Tocopherol:~
β-Tocopherol:~
δ-Tocopherol:~
γ-Tocopherol:151.80 mcg
Vitamin K:3.45 mcg
Calcium (Ca):12.42 mg
Copper (Cu):55.20 mcg
Fluoride (F):1.38 mcg
Iron (Fe):289.80 mcg
Magnesium (Mg):16.56 mg
Manganese (Mn):55.20 mcg
Phosphorus (P):20.70 mg
Potassium (K):0.37 g
Selenium (Se):0.55 mcg
Sodium (Na):22.08 mg
Zinc (Zn):248.40 mcg
Cholesterol:~
Phytosterols:13.80 mg
Campesterol:~
Stigmasterol:~
β-sitosterol:~
Carbohydrates Total:11.26 g
Dietary Fiber:1.24 g
Sugars Total:10.85 g
Fructose:2.58 g
Galactose:82.80 mg
Glucose/Dextrose:2.13 g
Lactose:~
Maltose:55.20 mg
Sucrose:6 g
Starch:41.40 mg
Proteins Total:1.16 g
Essential amino acids
Phenylalanine:27.60 mg
Leucine:27.60 mg
Methionine:13.80 mg
Lysine:41.40 mg
Isoleucine:27.60 mg
Valine:41.40 mg
Threonine:13.80 mg
Tryptophan:2.76 mg
Histidine:13.80 mg
Arginine:27.60 mg
Non-essential amino acids
Alanine:0.12 g
Aspartic acid:0.18 g
Betaine:138 mcg
Cystine:2.76 mg
Glutamic acid:0.28 g
Glycine:27.60 mg
Hydroxyproline:~
Proline:13.80 mg
Serine:55.20 mg
Tyrosine:13.80 mg
Fats Total:0.26 g
Saturated fatty acids:69 mg
Monounsaturated fatty acids:4.14 mg
Polyunsaturated fatty acids:0.11 g
Trans fatty acids:~
Trans-monoenoic:~
Trans-polyenoic:~
Saturated fatty acids
Butanoic/Butyric [4:0]:~
Hexanoic/Caproic [6:0]:~
Octanoic/Caprylic [8:0]:~
Decanoic/Capric [10:0]:~
Dodecanoic/Lauric [12:0]:1.38 mg
Tridecanoic [13:0]:~
Tetradecanoic/Myristic [14:0]:1.38 mg
Pentadecanoic [15:0]:~
Hexadecanoic/Palmitic [16:0]:55.20 mg
Heptadecanoic/Margaric [17:0]:~
Octadecanoic/Stearic [18:0]:6.90 mg
Eicosanoic/Arachidic [20:0]:~
Docosanoic/Behenic [22:0]:~
Tetracosanoic/Lignoceric [24:0]:~
Monounsaturated fatty acids
Tetradecenoic/Myristoleic [14:1]:~
Pentadecenoic [15:1]:~
Hexadecenoic/Palmitoleic [16:1]:~
[16:1 cis]:~
[16:1 trans]:~
Heptadecenoic [17:1]:~
Octadecenoic/Oleic [18:1]:4.14 mg
[18:1 cis]:~
[18:1 trans]:~
Eicosenoic/Gadoleic [20:1]:~
Docosenoic/Erucic [22:1]:~
[22:1 cis]:~
[22:1 trans]:~
Cis-Tetracosenoic/Nervonic [24:1 cis]:~
Polyunsaturated fatty acids
Octadecadienoic/Linoleic [18:2]:41.40 mg
[18:2 CLAs]:~
[18:2 i]:~
[18:2 Ω-6 c,c]:~
[18:2 t,~]:~
[18:2 t,t]:~
Octadecatrienoic/Linolenic [18:3]:55.20 mg
[18:3 Ω-3 c,c,c]:~
[18:3 Ω-6 c,c,c]:~
[18:3 i]:~
Octadecatetraenoic/Parinaric [18:4]:~
Eicosadienoic [20:2 Ω-6 c,c]:~
Eicosatrienoic [20:3]:~
[20:3 Ω-3]:~
[20:3 Ω-6]:~
Eicosatetraenoic/Arachidonic [20:4]:~
[20:4 Ω-6]:~
Eicosapentaenoic/Timnodonic [20:5 Ω-3]:~
Heneicosapentaenoic (HPA) [21:5]:~
Docosatetraenoic/Adrenic [22:4]:~
Docosapentaenoic/Clupanodonic [22:5 Ω-3]:~
Docosahexaenoic (DHA) [22:6 Ω-3]:~
Ash:0.90 g
Caffeine:~
Theobromine:~
Product Type:Cantaloupe
Weight Watchers Points:1 point(s)
Atkins Diet (Induction) Rating:0 / 10
Atkins Diet (Maintanence) Rating:2 / 10
Zone Diet Rating:0 / 10
Shorter URL for this page:http://calobonga.com/_HZ
Did you know?...If poppy seeds are used in grinding, soak it in hot water for 10 to 15 minutes, if you are grinding it in a mixie.
Related: Mangosteen, canned, syrup pack
Casaba Melon
See also:BMI Calculator
Calorie Counter
Advanced Calorie Counter
Calobonga's Most Popular