Cantaloupe Nutrition Facts

54 calories in 1 cup, cubes

Live queries:

Calories in Cantaloupe
Melons, cantaloupe, raw
54 calories in Cantaloupe, 1 cup, cubes
1 cup, cubes = 160g ≈ 0.353lb ≈ 5.64oz
0.34 calories / gram
1 Weight Watchers point
  Need a good lawyer?

Calorie Sources:87% carbohydrates; 8% proteins; 5% fats
Fats:0.30 g (3 calories, 0% by weight)
Carbohydrates:13.06 g (47 calories, 8% by weight)
Proteins:1.34 g (5 calories, 1% by weight)
Alcohol:~
Water:144.24 g (90% by weight)
Fat Composition:60% polyunsaturated; 38% saturated; 2% monounsaturated
Trans Fat :~
Dietary Fiber:1.44 g (1% by weight)
Cholesterol:~
Caffeine:~
Serving Sizes: 100 g
1 cup, balls
1 cup, cubes
1 cup, diced
1 melon, large (about 6-1/2" dia)
1 wedge, large (1/8 of large melon)
1 melon, medium (about 5" dia)
1 wedge, medium (1/8 of medium melon)
1 melon, small (about 4-1/4" dia)
1 wedge, small (1/8 of small melon)
10 cantaloupe balls
1 NLEA serving
Common Name:includes USDA commodity food A415
Scientific Name:Cucumis melo
Refuse:49 %
Refuse Description:9% cavity contents, 1% cutting loss, 39% rind
Food Group:Fruits and Fruit Juices
USDA #:9181
Tags: cantalope; cantaloup; cantaloupe; cantelope; canteloupe; melon; muskmelon; rockmelon; spanspek;
Related Foods: Calories in Banana Melon
Calories in Bitter Melon Leafy Tips
Calories in Casaba Melon
Calories in Gourd
Calories in Melon
Calories in Spaghetti Squash
Calories in Towelgourd
Calories in Waxgourd
Vitamin A:5411 IU
Retinol:~
Retinol Activity Equivalent:270.40 mcg
α-Carotene:25.60 mcg
β-Carotene:3.23 mg
β-Cryptoxanthin:1.60 mcg
Lycopene:~
Lutein + Zeaxanthin:41.60 mcg
Vitamin B-1:64.00 mcg
Vitamin B-2:16.00 mcg
Vitamin B-3:1.17 mg
Vitamin B-5:160 mcg
Vitamin B-6:112.00 mcg
Vitamin B-9:33.60 mcg
Food folate:33.60 mcg
Dietary Folate Equivalent:33.60 mcg
Folic acid:~
Vitamin B-12:~
Added Vitamin B-12:~
Choline:12.16 mg
Vitamin C:58.72 mg
Vitamin D:0
Vitamin D2 (ergocalciferol):~
Vitamin D3 (cholecalciferol):~
Vitamin D (D2 + D3):~
Vitamin E:80 mcg
Added α-Tocopherol:~
β-Tocopherol:~
δ-Tocopherol:~
γ-Tocopherol:176 mcg
Vitamin K:4 mcg
Calcium (Ca):14.40 mg
Copper (Cu):64.00 mcg
Fluoride (F):1.60 mcg
Iron (Fe):336 mcg
Magnesium (Mg):19.20 mg
Manganese (Mn):64.00 mcg
Phosphorus (P):24 mg
Potassium (K):0.43 g
Selenium (Se):0.64 mcg
Sodium (Na):25.60 mg
Zinc (Zn):288 mcg
Cholesterol:~
Phytosterols:16 mg
Campesterol:~
Stigmasterol:~
β-sitosterol:~
Carbohydrates Total:13.06 g
Dietary Fiber:1.44 g
Sugars Total:12.58 g
Fructose:2.99 g
Galactose:96.00 mg
Glucose/Dextrose:2.46 g
Lactose:~
Maltose:64.00 mg
Sucrose:6.96 g
Starch:48.00 mg
Proteins Total:1.34 g
Essential amino acids
Phenylalanine:32.00 mg
Leucine:32.00 mg
Methionine:16.00 mg
Lysine:48.00 mg
Isoleucine:32.00 mg
Valine:48.00 mg
Threonine:16.00 mg
Tryptophan:3.20 mg
Histidine:16.00 mg
Arginine:32.00 mg
Non-essential amino acids
Alanine:0.14 g
Aspartic acid:0.21 g
Betaine:160 mcg
Cystine:3.20 mg
Glutamic acid:0.32 g
Glycine:32.00 mg
Hydroxyproline:~
Proline:16.00 mg
Serine:64.00 mg
Tyrosine:16.00 mg
Fats Total:0.30 g
Saturated fatty acids:80 mg
Monounsaturated fatty acids:4.80 mg
Polyunsaturated fatty acids:0.13 g
Trans fatty acids:~
Trans-monoenoic:~
Trans-polyenoic:~
Saturated fatty acids
Butanoic/Butyric [4:0]:~
Hexanoic/Caproic [6:0]:~
Octanoic/Caprylic [8:0]:~
Decanoic/Capric [10:0]:~
Dodecanoic/Lauric [12:0]:1.60 mg
Tridecanoic [13:0]:~
Tetradecanoic/Myristic [14:0]:1.60 mg
Pentadecanoic [15:0]:~
Hexadecanoic/Palmitic [16:0]:64.00 mg
Heptadecanoic/Margaric [17:0]:~
Octadecanoic/Stearic [18:0]:8.00 mg
Eicosanoic/Arachidic [20:0]:~
Docosanoic/Behenic [22:0]:~
Tetracosanoic/Lignoceric [24:0]:~
Monounsaturated fatty acids
Tetradecenoic/Myristoleic [14:1]:~
Pentadecenoic [15:1]:~
Hexadecenoic/Palmitoleic [16:1]:~
[16:1 cis]:~
[16:1 trans]:~
Heptadecenoic [17:1]:~
Octadecenoic/Oleic [18:1]:4.80 mg
[18:1 cis]:~
[18:1 trans]:~
Eicosenoic/Gadoleic [20:1]:~
Docosenoic/Erucic [22:1]:~
[22:1 cis]:~
[22:1 trans]:~
Cis-Tetracosenoic/Nervonic [24:1 cis]:~
Polyunsaturated fatty acids
Octadecadienoic/Linoleic [18:2]:48.00 mg
[18:2 CLAs]:~
[18:2 i]:~
[18:2 Ω-6 c,c]:~
[18:2 t,~]:~
[18:2 t,t]:~
Octadecatrienoic/Linolenic [18:3]:64.00 mg
[18:3 Ω-3 c,c,c]:~
[18:3 Ω-6 c,c,c]:~
[18:3 i]:~
Octadecatetraenoic/Parinaric [18:4]:~
Eicosadienoic [20:2 Ω-6 c,c]:~
Eicosatrienoic [20:3]:~
[20:3 Ω-3]:~
[20:3 Ω-6]:~
Eicosatetraenoic/Arachidonic [20:4]:~
[20:4 Ω-6]:~
Eicosapentaenoic/Timnodonic [20:5 Ω-3]:~
Heneicosapentaenoic (HPA) [21:5]:~
Docosatetraenoic/Adrenic [22:4]:~
Docosapentaenoic/Clupanodonic [22:5 Ω-3]:~
Docosahexaenoic (DHA) [22:6 Ω-3]:~
Ash:1.04 g
Caffeine:~
Theobromine:~
Product Type:Cantaloupe
Weight Watchers Points:1 point(s)
Atkins Diet (Induction) Rating:0 / 10
Atkins Diet (Maintanence) Rating:2 / 10
Zone Diet Rating:0 / 10
Shorter URL for this page:http://calobonga.com/_uq
Did you know?...Do not use dried herbs in the same quantity as fresh. In most cases, use 1/3 the amount in dried as is called for fresh.
Related: Mangosteen, canned, syrup pack
Casaba Melon
See also:BMI Calculator
Calorie Counter
Advanced Calorie Counter
Calobonga's Most Popular