Cantaloupe Nutrition Facts

23 calories in 1 wedge, medium (1/8 of medium melon)

Live queries:
Cauliflower - 10 results
Fried Rice - 3 results
Candy - 135 results

Calories in Cantaloupe
Melons, cantaloupe, raw
23 calories in Cantaloupe, 1 wedge, medium (1/8 of medium melon)
1 wedge, medium = 69g ≈ 0.152lb ≈ 2.43oz
0.34 calories / gram
0 Weight Watchers points
  Need a good lawyer?

Calorie Sources:87% carbohydrates; 8% proteins; 5% fats
Fats:0.13 g (1 calorie, 0% by weight)
Carbohydrates:5.63 g (20 calories, 8% by weight)
Proteins:0.58 g (2 calories, 1% by weight)
Alcohol:~
Water:62.20 g (90% by weight)
Fat Composition:60% polyunsaturated; 38% saturated; 2% monounsaturated
Trans Fat :~
Dietary Fiber:0.62 g (1% by weight)
Cholesterol:~
Caffeine:~
Serving Sizes: 100 g
1 cup, balls
1 cup, cubes
1 cup, diced
1 melon, large (about 6-1/2" dia)
1 wedge, large (1/8 of large melon)
1 melon, medium (about 5" dia)
1 wedge, medium (1/8 of medium melon)
1 melon, small (about 4-1/4" dia)
1 wedge, small (1/8 of small melon)
10 cantaloupe balls
1 NLEA serving
Common Name:includes USDA commodity food A415
Scientific Name:Cucumis melo
Refuse:49 %
Refuse Description:9% cavity contents, 1% cutting loss, 39% rind
Food Group:Fruits and Fruit Juices
USDA #:9181
Tags: cantalope; cantaloup; cantaloupe; cantelope; canteloupe; melon; muskmelon; rockmelon; spanspek;
Related Foods: Calories in Banana Melon
Calories in Bitter Melon Leafy Tips
Calories in Gourd
Calories in Melon
Calories in Melon Balls
Calories in Spaghetti Squash
Calories in Towelgourd
Calories in Waxgourd
Vitamin A:2334 IU
Retinol:~
Retinol Activity Equivalent:116.61 mcg
α-Carotene:11.04 mcg
β-Carotene:1.39 mg
β-Cryptoxanthin:0.69 mcg
Lycopene:~
Lutein + Zeaxanthin:17.94 mcg
Vitamin B-1:27.60 mcg
Vitamin B-2:6.90 mcg
Vitamin B-3:503.70 mcg
Vitamin B-5:69 mcg
Vitamin B-6:48.30 mcg
Vitamin B-9:14.49 mcg
Food folate:14.49 mcg
Dietary Folate Equivalent:14.49 mcg
Folic acid:~
Vitamin B-12:~
Added Vitamin B-12:~
Choline:5.24 mg
Vitamin C:25.32 mg
Vitamin D:0
Vitamin D2 (ergocalciferol):~
Vitamin D3 (cholecalciferol):~
Vitamin D (D2 + D3):~
Vitamin E:34.50 mcg
Added α-Tocopherol:~
β-Tocopherol:~
δ-Tocopherol:~
γ-Tocopherol:75.90 mcg
Vitamin K:1.73 mcg
Calcium (Ca):6.21 mg
Copper (Cu):27.60 mcg
Fluoride (F):0.69 mcg
Iron (Fe):144.90 mcg
Magnesium (Mg):8.28 mg
Manganese (Mn):27.60 mcg
Phosphorus (P):10.35 mg
Potassium (K):0.18 g
Selenium (Se):0.28 mcg
Sodium (Na):11.04 mg
Zinc (Zn):124.20 mcg
Cholesterol:~
Phytosterols:6.90 mg
Campesterol:~
Stigmasterol:~
β-sitosterol:~
Carbohydrates Total:5.63 g
Dietary Fiber:0.62 g
Sugars Total:5.42 g
Fructose:1.29 g
Galactose:41.40 mg
Glucose/Dextrose:1.06 g
Lactose:~
Maltose:27.60 mg
Sucrose:3 g
Starch:20.70 mg
Proteins Total:0.58 g
Essential amino acids
Phenylalanine:13.80 mg
Leucine:13.80 mg
Methionine:6.90 mg
Lysine:20.70 mg
Isoleucine:13.80 mg
Valine:20.70 mg
Threonine:6.90 mg
Tryptophan:1.38 mg
Histidine:6.90 mg
Arginine:13.80 mg
Non-essential amino acids
Alanine:62.10 mg
Aspartic acid:89.70 mg
Betaine:69 mcg
Cystine:1.38 mg
Glutamic acid:0.14 g
Glycine:13.80 mg
Hydroxyproline:~
Proline:6.90 mg
Serine:27.60 mg
Tyrosine:6.90 mg
Fats Total:0.13 g
Saturated fatty acids:34.50 mg
Monounsaturated fatty acids:2.07 mg
Polyunsaturated fatty acids:55.20 mg
Trans fatty acids:~
Trans-monoenoic:~
Trans-polyenoic:~
Saturated fatty acids
Butanoic/Butyric [4:0]:~
Hexanoic/Caproic [6:0]:~
Octanoic/Caprylic [8:0]:~
Decanoic/Capric [10:0]:~
Dodecanoic/Lauric [12:0]:690 mcg
Tridecanoic [13:0]:~
Tetradecanoic/Myristic [14:0]:690 mcg
Pentadecanoic [15:0]:~
Hexadecanoic/Palmitic [16:0]:27.60 mg
Heptadecanoic/Margaric [17:0]:~
Octadecanoic/Stearic [18:0]:3.45 mg
Eicosanoic/Arachidic [20:0]:~
Docosanoic/Behenic [22:0]:~
Tetracosanoic/Lignoceric [24:0]:~
Monounsaturated fatty acids
Tetradecenoic/Myristoleic [14:1]:~
Pentadecenoic [15:1]:~
Hexadecenoic/Palmitoleic [16:1]:~
[16:1 cis]:~
[16:1 trans]:~
Heptadecenoic [17:1]:~
Octadecenoic/Oleic [18:1]:2.07 mg
[18:1 cis]:~
[18:1 trans]:~
Eicosenoic/Gadoleic [20:1]:~
Docosenoic/Erucic [22:1]:~
[22:1 cis]:~
[22:1 trans]:~
Cis-Tetracosenoic/Nervonic [24:1 cis]:~
Polyunsaturated fatty acids
Octadecadienoic/Linoleic [18:2]:20.70 mg
[18:2 CLAs]:~
[18:2 i]:~
[18:2 Ω-6 c,c]:~
[18:2 t,~]:~
[18:2 t,t]:~
Octadecatrienoic/Linolenic [18:3]:27.60 mg
[18:3 Ω-3 c,c,c]:~
[18:3 Ω-6 c,c,c]:~
[18:3 i]:~
Octadecatetraenoic/Parinaric [18:4]:~
Eicosadienoic [20:2 Ω-6 c,c]:~
Eicosatrienoic [20:3]:~
[20:3 Ω-3]:~
[20:3 Ω-6]:~
Eicosatetraenoic/Arachidonic [20:4]:~
[20:4 Ω-6]:~
Eicosapentaenoic/Timnodonic [20:5 Ω-3]:~
Heneicosapentaenoic (HPA) [21:5]:~
Docosatetraenoic/Adrenic [22:4]:~
Docosapentaenoic/Clupanodonic [22:5 Ω-3]:~
Docosahexaenoic (DHA) [22:6 Ω-3]:~
Ash:0.45 g
Caffeine:~
Theobromine:~
Product Type:Cantaloupe
Weight Watchers Points:0 point(s)
Atkins Diet (Induction) Rating:0 / 10
Atkins Diet (Maintanence) Rating:2 / 10
Zone Diet Rating:0 / 10
Shorter URL for this page:http://calobonga.com/_vq
Did you know?...Unbroken garlic bulbs will keep for up to 3 to 4 months. Individual cloves will keep from 5 to 10 days. Store in a cool, dark, and dry location (dampness is the enemy of garlic, so store away from stove and sink). If the cloves sprout, the garlic is still usable and the sprouts can be used for salads.
Related: Mangosteen, canned, syrup pack
Casaba Melon
See also:BMI Calculator
Calorie Counter
Advanced Calorie Counter
Calobonga's Most Popular