Pear Nutrition Facts

81 calories in 1 cup, slices

Live queries:
Hamburger - 52 results

Calories in Pear
Pears, raw
81 calories in Pear, 1 cup, slices
1 cup, slices = 140g ≈ 0.309lb ≈ 4.94oz
0.58 calories / gram
1 Weight Watchers point
  Need a good lawyer?

Calorie Sources:96% carbohydrates; 2% proteins; 2% fats
Fats:0.17 g (1 calorie, 0% by weight)
Carbohydrates:21.64 g (78 calories, 15% by weight)
Proteins:0.53 g (2 calories, 0% by weight)
Alcohol:~
Water:117.19 g (84% by weight)
Fat Composition:43% monounsaturated; 43% polyunsaturated; 13% saturated
Trans Fat :~
Dietary Fiber:4.34 g (3% by weight)
Cholesterol:~
Caffeine:~
Serving Sizes: 100 g
1 small
1 medium
1 large
1 cup, slices
1 cup, cubes
1 NLEA serving
Common Name:Includes USDA commodity food A435
Scientific Name:Pyrus communis
Refuse:10 %
Refuse Description:Stem, core and seeds
Food Group:Fruits and Fruit Juices
USDA #:9252
Tags: pear; pears;
Related Foods: Calories in Abiyuch
Calories in Asian Pear
Calories in Bitter Gourd
Calories in Bitter Melon Leafy Tips
Calories in Chayote
Calories in Kiwi
Calories in Pear Nectar
Calories in Prickly Pear
Vitamin A:32 IU
Retinol:~
Retinol Activity Equivalent:1.40 mcg
α-Carotene:~
β-Carotene:18.20 mcg
β-Cryptoxanthin:2.80 mcg
Lycopene:~
Lutein + Zeaxanthin:63 mcg
Vitamin B-1:14.00 mcg
Vitamin B-2:28.00 mcg
Vitamin B-3:210 mcg
Vitamin B-5:56.00 mcg
Vitamin B-6:28.00 mcg
Vitamin B-9:9.80 mcg
Food folate:9.80 mcg
Dietary Folate Equivalent:9.80 mcg
Folic acid:~
Vitamin B-12:~
Added Vitamin B-12:~
Choline:7.14 mg
Vitamin C:5.88 mg
Vitamin D:0
Vitamin D2 (ergocalciferol):~
Vitamin D3 (cholecalciferol):~
Vitamin D (D2 + D3):~
Vitamin E:168 mcg
Added α-Tocopherol:~
β-Tocopherol:~
δ-Tocopherol:~
γ-Tocopherol:42 mcg
Vitamin K:6.30 mcg
Calcium (Ca):12.60 mg
Copper (Cu):112.00 mcg
Fluoride (F):3.08 mcg
Iron (Fe):238 mcg
Magnesium (Mg):9.80 mg
Manganese (Mn):56.00 mcg
Phosphorus (P):15.40 mg
Potassium (K):0.17 g
Selenium (Se):0.14 mcg
Sodium (Na):1.40 mg
Zinc (Zn):140 mcg
Cholesterol:~
Phytosterols:11.20 mg
Campesterol:~
Stigmasterol:~
β-sitosterol:~
Carbohydrates Total:21.64 g
Dietary Fiber:4.34 g
Sugars Total:13.72 g
Fructose:8.72 g
Galactose:~
Glucose/Dextrose:3.86 g
Lactose:14.00 mg
Maltose:14.00 mg
Sucrose:1.09 g
Starch:~
Proteins Total:0.53 g
Essential amino acids
Phenylalanine:14.00 mg
Leucine:14.00 mg
Methionine:2.80 mg
Lysine:14.00 mg
Isoleucine:14.00 mg
Valine:14.00 mg
Threonine:14.00 mg
Tryptophan:2.80 mg
Histidine:2.80 mg
Arginine:14.00 mg
Non-essential amino acids
Alanine:14.00 mg
Aspartic acid:0.14 g
Betaine:280 mcg
Cystine:2.80 mg
Glutamic acid:42 mg
Glycine:14.00 mg
Hydroxyproline:~
Proline:28.00 mg
Serine:14.00 mg
Tyrosine:2.80 mg
Fats Total:0.17 g
Saturated fatty acids:8.40 mg
Monounsaturated fatty acids:28.00 mg
Polyunsaturated fatty acids:28.00 mg
Trans fatty acids:~
Trans-monoenoic:~
Trans-polyenoic:~
Saturated fatty acids
Butanoic/Butyric [4:0]:~
Hexanoic/Caproic [6:0]:~
Octanoic/Caprylic [8:0]:~
Decanoic/Capric [10:0]:~
Dodecanoic/Lauric [12:0]:~
Tridecanoic [13:0]:~
Tetradecanoic/Myristic [14:0]:~
Pentadecanoic [15:0]:~
Hexadecanoic/Palmitic [16:0]:7.00 mg
Heptadecanoic/Margaric [17:0]:~
Octadecanoic/Stearic [18:0]:1.40 mg
Eicosanoic/Arachidic [20:0]:~
Docosanoic/Behenic [22:0]:~
Tetracosanoic/Lignoceric [24:0]:~
Monounsaturated fatty acids
Tetradecenoic/Myristoleic [14:1]:~
Pentadecenoic [15:1]:~
Hexadecenoic/Palmitoleic [16:1]:1.40 mg
[16:1 cis]:~
[16:1 trans]:~
Heptadecenoic [17:1]:~
Octadecenoic/Oleic [18:1]:28.00 mg
[18:1 cis]:~
[18:1 trans]:~
Eicosenoic/Gadoleic [20:1]:~
Docosenoic/Erucic [22:1]:~
[22:1 cis]:~
[22:1 trans]:~
Cis-Tetracosenoic/Nervonic [24:1 cis]:~
Polyunsaturated fatty acids
Octadecadienoic/Linoleic [18:2]:28.00 mg
[18:2 CLAs]:~
[18:2 i]:~
[18:2 Ω-6 c,c]:~
[18:2 t,~]:~
[18:2 t,t]:~
Octadecatrienoic/Linolenic [18:3]:~
[18:3 Ω-3 c,c,c]:~
[18:3 Ω-6 c,c,c]:~
[18:3 i]:~
Octadecatetraenoic/Parinaric [18:4]:~
Eicosadienoic [20:2 Ω-6 c,c]:~
Eicosatrienoic [20:3]:~
[20:3 Ω-3]:~
[20:3 Ω-6]:~
Eicosatetraenoic/Arachidonic [20:4]:~
[20:4 Ω-6]:~
Eicosapentaenoic/Timnodonic [20:5 Ω-3]:~
Heneicosapentaenoic (HPA) [21:5]:~
Docosatetraenoic/Adrenic [22:4]:~
Docosapentaenoic/Clupanodonic [22:5 Ω-3]:~
Docosahexaenoic (DHA) [22:6 Ω-3]:~
Ash:0.46 g
Caffeine:~
Theobromine:~
Product Type:Pear
Weight Watchers Points:1 point(s)
Atkins Diet (Induction) Rating:0 / 10
Atkins Diet (Maintanence) Rating:1 / 10
Zone Diet Rating:0 / 10
Shorter URL for this page:http://calobonga.com/_vQ
Did you know?...From 1880 to 1920, New York was the undisputed oyster capital of the United States.
Related: Peach Nectar
Pears, canned, water pack, solids and liquids
See also:BMI Calculator
Calorie Counter
Advanced Calorie Counter
Calobonga's Most Popular